Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Hummer H1 I vs Mercedes-Benz EQB X243: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width H1 I 363 mm1 ft 2 in wider
  • Height H1 I 289 mm11 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

H1 I Hummer · 1992–2006 · SUV H1 I 4,686 × 2,197 × 1,956 mm15 ft 4 in × 7 ft 2 in × 6 ft 5 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

EQB X243 Mercedes-Benz · 2021–2025 · SUV EQB X243 4,684 × 1,834 × 1,667 mm15 ft 4 in × 6 ft 0 in × 5 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: H1 I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: EQB X243
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft24 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 3,302 mmWheelbase 10 ft 10 inLength 4,686 mmLength 15 ft 4 in1,956 mm6 ft 5 inWheelbase 2,829 mmWheelbase 9 ft 3 inLength 4,684 mmLength 15 ft 4 in1,667 mm5 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:25 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The H1 I is 2 mm0.1 in longer, 363 mm1 ft 2 in wider and 289 mm11 in taller than the EQB X243. Its wheelbase is 473 mm1 ft 7 in longer.

DimensionH1 IEQB X243Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,686 mm15 ft 4 in15 ft 4 in4,686 mm4,684 mm15 ft 4 in15 ft 4 in4,684 mm +2 mm+0.1 in
Width2,197 mm7 ft 2 in7 ft 2 in2,197 mm1,834 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,834 mm +363 mm+1 ft 2 in +19.8%
Height1,956 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,956 mm1,667 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,667 mm +289 mm+11 in +17.3%
Wheelbase3,302 mm10 ft 10 in10 ft 10 in3,302 mm2,829 mm9 ft 3 in9 ft 3 in2,829 mm +473 mm+1 ft 7 in +16.7%
Footprint10.30 m²110.8 sq ft110.8 sq ft10.30 m²8.59 m²92.5 sq ft92.5 sq ft8.59 m² +1.70 m²+18.3 sq ft +19.8%
Kerb weight3,559 kg7,846 lb7,846 lb3,559 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

H1 I

Single garage
Tight 814 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 402 mm1 ft 4 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 314 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 152 mm6 in each side

EQB X243

Single garage
Tight 816 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 583 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 316 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 333 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Hummer H1 I or the Mercedes-Benz EQB X243?

The Hummer H1 I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The H1 I is 2 mm longer, 363 mm wider and 289 mm taller than the EQB X243. Its wheelbase is 473 mm longer.

Will the Hummer H1 I and the Mercedes-Benz EQB X243 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Hummer H1 I fits, but it is tight to get out (814 mm to spare in length, 402 mm each side). The Mercedes-Benz EQB X243 fits, but it is tight to get out (816 mm to spare in length, 583 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.