Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Honda CR-V VI vs Hummer H1 I: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width H1 I 331 mm1 ft 1 in wider
  • Height H1 I 274 mm11 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

CR-V VI Honda · 2022–present · SUV CR-V VI 4,694 × 1,866 × 1,682 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

H1 I Hummer · 1992–2006 · SUV H1 I 4,686 × 2,197 × 1,956 mm15 ft 4 in × 7 ft 2 in × 6 ft 5 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: CR-V VI
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: H1 I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft24 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,700 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,694 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,682 mm5 ft 6 inWheelbase 3,302 mmWheelbase 10 ft 10 inLength 4,686 mmLength 15 ft 4 in1,956 mm6 ft 5 in

Scale about 1:25 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The CR-V VI is 8 mm0.3 in longer, 331 mm1 ft 1 in narrower and 274 mm11 in lower than the H1 I. Its wheelbase is 602 mm2 ft 0 in shorter.

DimensionCR-V VIH1 IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,694 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,694 mm4,686 mm15 ft 4 in15 ft 4 in4,686 mm +8 mm+0.3 in +0.2%
Width1,866 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,866 mm2,197 mm7 ft 2 in7 ft 2 in2,197 mm −331 mm−1 ft 1 in −15.1%
Height1,682 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,682 mm1,956 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,956 mm −274 mm−11 in −14.0%
Wheelbase2,700 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,700 mm3,302 mm10 ft 10 in10 ft 10 in3,302 mm −602 mm−2 ft 0 in −18.2%
Footprint8.76 m²94.3 sq ft94.3 sq ft8.76 m²10.30 m²110.8 sq ft110.8 sq ft10.30 m² −1.54 m²−16.5 sq ft −14.9%
Boot617 L21.8 cu ft21.8 cu ft617 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight1,821–1,988 kg4,015–4,383 lb4,015–4,383 lb1,821–1,988 kg3,559 kg7,846 lb7,846 lb3,559 kg −1,738 kg−3,832 lb −48.8%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

CR-V VI

Single garage
Tight 806 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 567 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 306 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 317 mm1 ft 0 in each side

H1 I

Single garage
Tight 814 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 402 mm1 ft 4 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 314 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 152 mm6 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Honda CR-V VI or the Hummer H1 I?

The Hummer H1 I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The CR-V VI is 8 mm longer, 331 mm narrower and 274 mm lower than the H1 I. Its wheelbase is 602 mm shorter.

Will the Honda CR-V VI and the Hummer H1 I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Honda CR-V VI fits, but it is tight to get out (806 mm to spare in length, 567 mm each side). The Hummer H1 I fits, but it is tight to get out (814 mm to spare in length, 402 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.