Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

UAZ Hunter vs Great Wall Hover H5: size comparison

  • Length Hover H5 624 mm2 ft 1 in longer
  • Width Hover H5 25 mm1 in wider
  • Height Hunter 315 mm1 ft 0 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Hunter UAZ · 2003–present · SUV Hunter 4,025 × 1,785 × 2,050 mm13 ft 2 in × 5 ft 10 in × 6 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Hover H5 Great Wall · 2010–2020 · SUV Hover H5 4,649 × 1,810 × 1,735 mm15 ft 3 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 8 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Hunter
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Hover H5
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m2 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft24 ft25 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,380 mmWheelbase 7 ft 10 inLength 4,025 mmLength 13 ft 2 in2,050 mm6 ft 9 inLength 4,649 mmLength 15 ft 3 in1,735 mm5 ft 8 in

Scale about 1:27 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The Hunter is 624 mm2 ft 1 in shorter, 25 mm1 in narrower and 315 mm1 ft 0 in taller than the Hover H5.

DimensionHunterHover H5Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,025 mm13 ft 2 in13 ft 2 in4,025 mm4,649 mm15 ft 3 in15 ft 3 in4,649 mm −624 mm−2 ft 1 in −13.4%
Width1,785 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,785 mm1,810 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,810 mm −25 mm−1 in −1.4%
Height2,050 mm6 ft 9 in6 ft 9 in2,050 mm1,735 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,735 mm +315 mm+1 ft 0 in +18.2%
Wheelbase2,380 mm7 ft 10 in7 ft 10 in2,380 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Footprint7.18 m²77.3 sq ft77.3 sq ft7.18 m²8.41 m²90.6 sq ft90.6 sq ft8.41 m² −1.23 m²−13.2 sq ft −14.6%
BootNot in our catalog yet810 L28.6 cu ft28.6 cu ft810 L -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Hunter

Single garage
Fits 1,475 mm4 ft 10 in to spare in length, 608 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 975 mm3 ft 2 in to spare in length, 358 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Hover H5

Single garage
Tight 851 mm2 ft 10 in to spare in length, 595 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 351 mm1 ft 2 in to spare in length, 345 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the UAZ Hunter or the Great Wall Hover H5?

The Great Wall Hover H5 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Hunter is 624 mm shorter, 25 mm narrower and 315 mm taller than the Hover H5.

Will the UAZ Hunter and the Great Wall Hover H5 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The UAZ Hunter fits with room to open the doors (1,475 mm to spare in length, 608 mm each side). The Great Wall Hover H5 fits, but it is tight to get out (851 mm to spare in length, 595 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.