Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Genesis GV80 JX1 vs Land Rover Discovery L462: size comparison

  • Length Discovery L462 25 mm1 in longer
  • Height Discovery L462 131 mm5 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

GV80 JX1 Genesis · 2020–present · SUV GV80 JX1 4,945 × 1,975 × 1,715 mm16 ft 3 in × 6 ft 6 in × 5 ft 8 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Discovery L462 Land Rover · 2017–present · SUV Discovery L462 4,970 × 1,846 mm16 ft 4 in × 6 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: GV80 JX1
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Discovery L462
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,955 mmWheelbase 9 ft 8 inLength 4,945 mmLength 16 ft 3 in1,715 mm5 ft 8 inWheelbase 2,923 mmWheelbase 9 ft 7 inLength 4,970 mmLength 16 ft 4 in1,846 mm6 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:24 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The GV80 JX1 is 25 mm1 in shorter and 131 mm5 in lower than the Discovery L462. Its wheelbase is 32 mm1 in longer.

DimensionGV80 JX1Discovery L462Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,945 mm16 ft 3 in16 ft 3 in4,945 mm4,970 mm16 ft 4 in16 ft 4 in4,970 mm −25 mm−1 in −0.5%
Width1,975 mm6 ft 6 in6 ft 6 in1,975 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Height1,715 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,715 mm1,846 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,846 mm −131 mm−5 in −7.1%
Wheelbase2,955 mm9 ft 8 in9 ft 8 in2,955 mm2,923 mm9 ft 7 in9 ft 7 in2,923 mm +32 mm+1 in +1.1%
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet2,232–2,517 kg4,921–5,549 lb4,921–5,549 lb2,232–2,517 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

GV80 JX1

Single garage
Tight 555 mm1 ft 10 in to spare in length, 513 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 55 mm2 in to spare in length, 263 mm10 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Genesis GV80 JX1 or the Land Rover Discovery L462?

The Land Rover Discovery L462 is the bigger car by length. The GV80 JX1 is 25 mm shorter and 131 mm lower than the Discovery L462. Its wheelbase is 32 mm longer.

Will the Genesis GV80 JX1 and the Land Rover Discovery L462 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Genesis GV80 JX1 fits, but it is tight to get out (555 mm to spare in length, 513 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.