Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

GAZ-3102 vs Porsche Taycan I: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Taycan I 146 mm6 in wider
  • Height GAZ-3102 98 mm4 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

GAZ-3102 GAZ · 1992–1997 · Sedan GAZ-3102 4,960 × 1,820 × 1,476 mm16 ft 3 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Taycan I Porsche · 2019–present · Sedan Taycan I 4,963 × 1,966 × 1,378 mm16 ft 3 in × 6 ft 5 in × 4 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: GAZ-3102
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Taycan I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,800 mmWheelbase 9 ft 2 inLength 4,960 mmLength 16 ft 3 in1,476 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,900 mmWheelbase 9 ft 6 inLength 4,963 mmLength 16 ft 3 in1,378 mm4 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The GAZ-3102 is 3 mm0.1 in shorter, 146 mm6 in narrower and 98 mm4 in taller than the Taycan I. Its wheelbase is 100 mm4 in shorter.

DimensionGAZ-3102Taycan IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,960 mm16 ft 3 in16 ft 3 in4,960 mm4,963 mm16 ft 3 in16 ft 3 in4,963 mm −3 mm−0.1 in −0.1%
Width1,820 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,820 mm1,966 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,966 mm −146 mm−6 in −7.4%
Height1,476 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,476 mm1,378 mm4 ft 6 in4 ft 6 in1,378 mm +98 mm+4 in +7.1%
Wheelbase2,800 mm9 ft 2 in9 ft 2 in2,800 mm2,900 mm9 ft 6 in9 ft 6 in2,900 mm −100 mm−4 in −3.4%
Footprint9.03 m²97.2 sq ft97.2 sq ft9.03 m²9.76 m²105.0 sq ft105.0 sq ft9.76 m² −0.73 m²−7.9 sq ft −7.5%
Kerb weight1,455 kg3,208 lb3,208 lb1,455 kg2,050–2,326 kg4,519–5,128 lb4,519–5,128 lb2,050–2,326 kg −595 kg−1,312 lb −29.0%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

GAZ-3102

Single garage
Tight 540 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 590 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 40 mm2 in to spare in length, 340 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Taycan I

Single garage
Tight 537 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 517 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 37 mm1 in to spare in length, 267 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the GAZ-3102 or the Porsche Taycan I?

The Porsche Taycan I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The GAZ-3102 is 3 mm shorter, 146 mm narrower and 98 mm taller than the Taycan I. Its wheelbase is 100 mm shorter.

Will the GAZ-3102 and the Porsche Taycan I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The GAZ-3102 fits, but it is tight to get out (540 mm to spare in length, 590 mm each side). The Porsche Taycan I fits, but it is tight to get out (537 mm to spare in length, 517 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.