Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Mini Cooper S F56 vs Ford Ka+: size comparison

  • Length Ka+ 91 mm4 in longer
  • Width Cooper S F56 23 mm0.9 in wider
  • Height Ka+ 110 mm4 in taller
  • Boot Ka+ 59 L2.1 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Cooper S F56 Mini · 2014–2024 · Hatchback Cooper S F56 3,850 × 1,727 × 1,414 mm12 ft 8 in × 5 ft 8 in × 4 ft 8 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Ka+ Ford · 2014–2021 · Hatchback Ka+ 3,941 × 1,704 × 1,524 mm12 ft 11 in × 5 ft 7 in × 5 ft 0 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Cooper S F56
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Ka+
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,495 mmWheelbase 8 ft 2 inLength 3,850 mmLength 12 ft 8 in1,414 mm4 ft 8 inWheelbase 2,489 mmWheelbase 8 ft 2 inLength 3,941 mmLength 12 ft 11 in1,524 mm5 ft 0 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Cooper S F56 is 91 mm4 in shorter, 23 mm0.9 in wider and 110 mm4 in lower than the Ka+. Its wheelbase is 6 mm0.2 in longer.

DimensionCooper S F56Ka+Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,850 mm12 ft 8 in12 ft 8 in3,850 mm3,941 mm12 ft 11 in12 ft 11 in3,941 mm −91 mm−4 in −2.3%
Width1,727 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,727 mm1,704 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,704 mm +23 mm+0.9 in +1.3%
Height1,414 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,414 mm1,524 mm5 ft 0 in5 ft 0 in1,524 mm −110 mm−4 in −7.2%
Wheelbase2,495 mm8 ft 2 in8 ft 2 in2,495 mm2,489 mm8 ft 2 in8 ft 2 in2,489 mm +6 mm+0.2 in +0.2%
Footprint6.65 m²71.6 sq ft71.6 sq ft6.65 m²6.72 m²72.3 sq ft72.3 sq ft6.72 m² −0.07 m²−0.7 sq ft −1.0%
Boot211 L7.5 cu ft7.5 cu ft211 L270 L9.5 cu ft9.5 cu ft270 L −59 L−2.1 cu ft −21.9%
Kerb weight1,275 kg2,811 lb2,811 lb1,275 kg1,055–1,198 kg2,326–2,641 lb2,326–2,641 lb1,055–1,198 kg +220 kg+485 lb +20.9%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Cooper S F56

Single garage
Fits 1,650 mm5 ft 5 in to spare in length, 637 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,150 mm3 ft 9 in to spare in length, 387 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Ka+

Single garage
Fits 1,559 mm5 ft 1 in to spare in length, 648 mm2 ft 2 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,059 mm3 ft 6 in to spare in length, 398 mm1 ft 4 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Mini Cooper S F56 or the Ford Ka+?

The Ford Ka+ is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Cooper S F56 is 91 mm shorter, 23 mm wider and 110 mm lower than the Ka+. Its wheelbase is 6 mm longer.

Will the Mini Cooper S F56 and the Ford Ka+ fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Mini Cooper S F56 fits with room to open the doors (1,650 mm to spare in length, 637 mm each side). The Ford Ka+ fits with room to open the doors (1,559 mm to spare in length, 648 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Ford Ka+: 270 L against 211 L in the Mini Cooper S F56 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).