Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Infiniti Q30 H15 vs Ford Focus II: size comparison

  • Length Focus II 63 mm2 in longer
  • Width Focus II 35 mm1 in wider
  • Height About the same height

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Q30 H15 Infiniti · 2015–2019 · Hatchback Q30 H15 4,425 × 1,805 × 1,495 mm14 ft 6 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Focus II Ford · 2004–2011 · Hatchback Focus II 4,488 × 1,840 × 1,497 mm14 ft 9 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Q30 H15
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Focus II
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftLength 4,425 mmLength 14 ft 6 in1,495 mm4 ft 11 inWheelbase 2,640 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,488 mmLength 14 ft 9 in1,497 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The Q30 H15 is 63 mm2 in shorter, 35 mm1 in narrower and 2 mm0.1 in lower than the Focus II.

DimensionQ30 H15Focus IIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,425 mm14 ft 6 in14 ft 6 in4,425 mm4,488 mm14 ft 9 in14 ft 9 in4,488 mm −63 mm−2 in −1.4%
Width1,805 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,805 mm1,840 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,840 mm −35 mm−1 in −1.9%
Height1,495 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,495 mm1,497 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,497 mm −2 mm−0.1 in −0.1%
WheelbaseNot in our catalog yet2,640 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,640 mm -
Footprint7.99 m²86.0 sq ft86.0 sq ft7.99 m²8.26 m²88.9 sq ft88.9 sq ft8.26 m² −0.27 m²−2.9 sq ft −3.3%
BootNot in our catalog yet526 L18.6 cu ft18.6 cu ft526 L -
Kerb weight1,487–1,518 kg3,278–3,347 lb3,278–3,347 lb1,487–1,518 kg1,272 kg2,804 lb2,804 lb1,272 kg +215 kg+474 lb +16.9%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Q30 H15

Single garage
Tight 1,075 mm3 ft 6 in to spare in length, 598 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 575 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 348 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Focus II

Single garage
Tight 1,012 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 580 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 512 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 330 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Infiniti Q30 H15 or the Ford Focus II?

The Ford Focus II is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Q30 H15 is 63 mm shorter, 35 mm narrower and 2 mm lower than the Focus II.

Will the Infiniti Q30 H15 and the Ford Focus II fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Infiniti Q30 H15 fits, but it is tight to get out (1,075 mm to spare in length, 598 mm each side). The Ford Focus II fits, but it is tight to get out (1,012 mm to spare in length, 580 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.