Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Suzuki Baleno vs Fiat Grande Panda I: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Grande Panda I 15 mm0.6 in wider
  • Height Grande Panda I 100 mm4 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Baleno Suzuki · 2016 · Hatchback Baleno 3,995 × 1,745 × 1,470 mm13 ft 1 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Grande Panda I Fiat · 2025–present · Hatchback Grande Panda I 3,999 × 1,760 × 1,570 mm13 ft 1 in × 5 ft 9 in × 5 ft 2 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Baleno
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Grande Panda I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,520 mmWheelbase 8 ft 3 inLength 3,995 mmLength 13 ft 1 in1,470 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,540 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 3,999 mmLength 13 ft 1 in1,570 mm5 ft 2 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Baleno is 4 mm0.2 in shorter, 15 mm0.6 in narrower and 100 mm4 in lower than the Grande Panda I. Its wheelbase is 20 mm0.8 in shorter.

DimensionBalenoGrande Panda IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,995 mm13 ft 1 in13 ft 1 in3,995 mm3,999 mm13 ft 1 in13 ft 1 in3,999 mm −4 mm−0.2 in −0.1%
Width1,745 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,745 mm1,760 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,760 mm −15 mm−0.6 in −0.9%
Height1,470 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,470 mm1,570 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,570 mm −100 mm−4 in −6.4%
Wheelbase2,520 mm8 ft 3 in8 ft 3 in2,520 mm2,540 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,540 mm −20 mm−0.8 in −0.8%
Footprint6.97 m²75.0 sq ft75.0 sq ft6.97 m²7.04 m²75.8 sq ft75.8 sq ft7.04 m² −0.07 m²−0.7 sq ft −1.0%
BootNot in our catalog yet361 L12.7 cu ft12.7 cu ft361 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,532 kg3,377 lb3,377 lb1,532 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Baleno

Single garage
Fits 1,505 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 628 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,005 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 378 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Grande Panda I

Single garage
Fits 1,501 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 620 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,001 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 370 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Suzuki Baleno or the Fiat Grande Panda I?

They are practically the same size. The Baleno is 4 mm shorter, 15 mm narrower and 100 mm lower than the Grande Panda I. Its wheelbase is 20 mm shorter.

Will the Suzuki Baleno and the Fiat Grande Panda I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Suzuki Baleno fits with room to open the doors (1,505 mm to spare in length, 628 mm each side). The Fiat Grande Panda I fits with room to open the doors (1,501 mm to spare in length, 620 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.