Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Fiat Grande Panda I vs Nissan Micra K14: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Grande Panda I 17 mm0.7 in wider
  • Height Grande Panda I 115 mm5 in taller
  • Boot Grande Panda I 61 L2.2 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Grande Panda I Fiat · 2025–present · Hatchback Grande Panda I 3,999 × 1,760 × 1,570 mm13 ft 1 in × 5 ft 9 in × 5 ft 2 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Micra K14 Nissan · 2016–2023 · Hatchback Micra K14 3,999 × 1,743 × 1,455 mm13 ft 1 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Grande Panda I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Micra K14
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,540 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 3,999 mmLength 13 ft 1 in1,570 mm5 ft 2 inWheelbase 2,525 mmWheelbase 8 ft 3 inLength 3,999 mmLength 13 ft 1 in1,455 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Grande Panda I is the same length, 17 mm0.7 in wider and 115 mm5 in taller than the Micra K14. Its wheelbase is 15 mm0.6 in longer.

DimensionGrande Panda IMicra K14Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,999 mm13 ft 1 in13 ft 1 in3,999 mm3,999 mm13 ft 1 in13 ft 1 in3,999 mm Same
Width1,760 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,760 mm1,743 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,743 mm +17 mm+0.7 in +1.0%
Height1,570 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,570 mm1,455 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,455 mm +115 mm+5 in +7.9%
Wheelbase2,540 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,540 mm2,525 mm8 ft 3 in8 ft 3 in2,525 mm +15 mm+0.6 in +0.6%
Footprint7.04 m²75.8 sq ft75.8 sq ft7.04 m²6.97 m²75.0 sq ft75.0 sq ft6.97 m² +0.07 m²+0.7 sq ft +1.0%
Boot361 L12.7 cu ft12.7 cu ft361 L300 L10.6 cu ft10.6 cu ft300 L +61 L+2.2 cu ft +20.3%
Kerb weight1,532 kg3,377 lb3,377 lb1,532 kg1,116 kg2,460 lb2,460 lb1,116 kg +416 kg+917 lb +37.3%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Grande Panda I

Single garage
Fits 1,501 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 620 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,001 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 370 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Micra K14

Single garage
Fits 1,501 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 629 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,001 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 379 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Fiat Grande Panda I or the Nissan Micra K14?

They are practically the same size. The Grande Panda I is the same length, 17 mm wider and 115 mm taller than the Micra K14. Its wheelbase is 15 mm longer.

Will the Fiat Grande Panda I and the Nissan Micra K14 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Fiat Grande Panda I fits with room to open the doors (1,501 mm to spare in length, 620 mm each side). The Nissan Micra K14 fits with room to open the doors (1,501 mm to spare in length, 629 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Fiat Grande Panda I: 361 L against 300 L in the Nissan Micra K14 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).