Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Fiat Grande Panda I vs Ford Ka+: size comparison

  • Length Grande Panda I 58 mm2 in longer
  • Width Grande Panda I 56 mm2 in wider
  • Height Grande Panda I 46 mm2 in taller
  • Boot Grande Panda I 91 L3.2 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Grande Panda I Fiat · 2025–present · Hatchback Grande Panda I 3,999 × 1,760 × 1,570 mm13 ft 1 in × 5 ft 9 in × 5 ft 2 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Ka+ Ford · 2014–2021 · Hatchback Ka+ 3,941 × 1,704 × 1,524 mm12 ft 11 in × 5 ft 7 in × 5 ft 0 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Grande Panda I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Ka+
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,540 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 3,999 mmLength 13 ft 1 in1,570 mm5 ft 2 inWheelbase 2,489 mmWheelbase 8 ft 2 inLength 3,941 mmLength 12 ft 11 in1,524 mm5 ft 0 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Grande Panda I is 58 mm2 in longer, 56 mm2 in wider and 46 mm2 in taller than the Ka+. Its wheelbase is 51 mm2 in longer.

DimensionGrande Panda IKa+Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,999 mm13 ft 1 in13 ft 1 in3,999 mm3,941 mm12 ft 11 in12 ft 11 in3,941 mm +58 mm+2 in +1.5%
Width1,760 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,760 mm1,704 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,704 mm +56 mm+2 in +3.3%
Height1,570 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,570 mm1,524 mm5 ft 0 in5 ft 0 in1,524 mm +46 mm+2 in +3.0%
Wheelbase2,540 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,540 mm2,489 mm8 ft 2 in8 ft 2 in2,489 mm +51 mm+2 in +2.0%
Footprint7.04 m²75.8 sq ft75.8 sq ft7.04 m²6.72 m²72.3 sq ft72.3 sq ft6.72 m² +0.32 m²+3.5 sq ft +4.8%
Boot361 L12.7 cu ft12.7 cu ft361 L270 L9.5 cu ft9.5 cu ft270 L +91 L+3.2 cu ft +33.7%
Kerb weight1,532 kg3,377 lb3,377 lb1,532 kg1,055–1,198 kg2,326–2,641 lb2,326–2,641 lb1,055–1,198 kg +477 kg+1,052 lb +45.2%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Grande Panda I

Single garage
Fits 1,501 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 620 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,001 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 370 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Ka+

Single garage
Fits 1,559 mm5 ft 1 in to spare in length, 648 mm2 ft 2 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,059 mm3 ft 6 in to spare in length, 398 mm1 ft 4 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Fiat Grande Panda I or the Ford Ka+?

The Fiat Grande Panda I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Grande Panda I is 58 mm longer, 56 mm wider and 46 mm taller than the Ka+. Its wheelbase is 51 mm longer.

Will the Fiat Grande Panda I and the Ford Ka+ fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Fiat Grande Panda I fits with room to open the doors (1,501 mm to spare in length, 620 mm each side). The Ford Ka+ fits with room to open the doors (1,559 mm to spare in length, 648 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Fiat Grande Panda I: 361 L against 270 L in the Ford Ka+ (seats up, as quoted by the maker).