Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Fiat 500 Hybrid vs Mini Hatch R56: size comparison

  • Length Hatch R56 68 mm3 in longer
  • Height 500 Hybrid 125 mm5 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

500 Hybrid Fiat · 2025–present · Hatchback 500 Hybrid 3,631 × 1,684 × 1,532 mm11 ft 11 in × 5 ft 6 in × 5 ft 0 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Hatch R56 Mini · 2006–2013 · Hatchback Hatch R56 3,699 × 1,407 mm12 ft 2 in × 4 ft 7 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: 500 Hybrid
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Hatch R56
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,322 mmWheelbase 7 ft 7 inLength 3,631 mmLength 11 ft 11 in1,532 mm5 ft 0 inLength 3,699 mmLength 12 ft 2 in1,407 mm4 ft 7 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The 500 Hybrid is 68 mm3 in shorter and 125 mm5 in taller than the Hatch R56.

Dimension500 HybridHatch R56Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,631 mm11 ft 11 in11 ft 11 in3,631 mm3,699 mm12 ft 2 in12 ft 2 in3,699 mm −68 mm−3 in −1.8%
Width1,684 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,684 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Height1,532 mm5 ft 0 in5 ft 0 in1,532 mm1,407 mm4 ft 7 in4 ft 7 in1,407 mm +125 mm+5 in +8.9%
Wheelbase2,322 mm7 ft 7 in7 ft 7 in2,322 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Boot183 L6.5 cu ft6.5 cu ft183 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight1,130 kg2,491 lb2,491 lb1,130 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

500 Hybrid

Single garage
Fits 1,869 mm6 ft 2 in to spare in length, 658 mm2 ft 2 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,369 mm4 ft 6 in to spare in length, 408 mm1 ft 4 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Fiat 500 Hybrid or the Mini Hatch R56?

The Mini Hatch R56 is the bigger car by length. The 500 Hybrid is 68 mm shorter and 125 mm taller than the Hatch R56.

Will the Fiat 500 Hybrid and the Mini Hatch R56 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Fiat 500 Hybrid fits with room to open the doors (1,869 mm to spare in length, 658 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.