Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Honda NSX vs Dodge Viper VX I: size comparison

  • Length Viper VX I 35 mm1 in longer
  • Width Viper VX I 130 mm5 in wider
  • Height Viper VX I 80 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

NSX Honda · 1990–2005 · Coupé NSX 4,425 × 1,810 × 1,170 mm14 ft 6 in × 5 ft 11 in × 3 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Viper VX I Dodge · 2013–2017 · Coupé Viper VX I 4,460 × 1,940 × 1,250 mm14 ft 8 in × 6 ft 4 in × 4 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: NSX
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Viper VX I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,530 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 4,425 mmLength 14 ft 6 in1,170 mm3 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,510 mmWheelbase 8 ft 3 inLength 4,460 mmLength 14 ft 8 in1,250 mm4 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The NSX is 35 mm1 in shorter, 130 mm5 in narrower and 80 mm3 in lower than the Viper VX I. Its wheelbase is 20 mm0.8 in longer.

DimensionNSXViper VX IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,425 mm14 ft 6 in14 ft 6 in4,425 mm4,460 mm14 ft 8 in14 ft 8 in4,460 mm −35 mm−1 in −0.8%
Width1,810 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,810 mm1,940 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,940 mm −130 mm−5 in −6.7%
Height1,170 mm3 ft 10 in3 ft 10 in1,170 mm1,250 mm4 ft 1 in4 ft 1 in1,250 mm −80 mm−3 in −6.4%
Wheelbase2,530 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,530 mm2,510 mm8 ft 3 in8 ft 3 in2,510 mm +20 mm+0.8 in +0.8%
Footprint8.01 m²86.2 sq ft86.2 sq ft8.01 m²8.65 m²93.1 sq ft93.1 sq ft8.65 m² −0.64 m²−6.9 sq ft −7.4%
Boot154 L5.4 cu ft5.4 cu ft154 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight1,450 kg3,197 lb3,197 lb1,450 kgNot in our catalog yet -
Price new (EUR)from about €83,852 (1990)Not in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. New prices are list prices in EUR entered by our editors, with the year.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

NSX

Single garage
Tight 1,075 mm3 ft 6 in to spare in length, 595 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 575 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 345 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Viper VX I

Single garage
Tight 1,040 mm3 ft 5 in to spare in length, 530 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 540 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 280 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Honda NSX or the Dodge Viper VX I?

The Dodge Viper VX I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The NSX is 35 mm shorter, 130 mm narrower and 80 mm lower than the Viper VX I. Its wheelbase is 20 mm longer.

Will the Honda NSX and the Dodge Viper VX I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Honda NSX fits, but it is tight to get out (1,075 mm to spare in length, 595 mm each side). The Dodge Viper VX I fits, but it is tight to get out (1,040 mm to spare in length, 530 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.