Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Lada Granta vs Daewoo Nexia: size comparison

  • Length Nexia 235 mm9 in longer
  • Width Granta 38 mm1 in wider
  • Height Granta 107 mm4 in taller
  • Boot Nexia 10 L0.4 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Granta Lada · 2011–present · Sedan Granta 4,247 × 1,700 × 1,500 mm13 ft 11 in × 5 ft 7 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Nexia Daewoo · 1994–2016 · Sedan Nexia 4,482 × 1,662 × 1,393 mm14 ft 8 in × 5 ft 5 in × 4 ft 7 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Granta
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Nexia
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,476 mmWheelbase 8 ft 1 inLength 4,247 mmLength 13 ft 11 in1,500 mm4 ft 11 inWheelbase 2,520 mmWheelbase 8 ft 3 inLength 4,482 mmLength 14 ft 8 in1,393 mm4 ft 7 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Granta is 235 mm9 in shorter, 38 mm1 in wider and 107 mm4 in taller than the Nexia. Its wheelbase is 44 mm2 in shorter.

DimensionGrantaNexiaDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,247 mm13 ft 11 in13 ft 11 in4,247 mm4,482 mm14 ft 8 in14 ft 8 in4,482 mm −235 mm−9 in −5.2%
Width1,700 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,700 mm1,662 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,662 mm +38 mm+1 in +2.3%
Height1,500 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,500 mm1,393 mm4 ft 7 in4 ft 7 in1,393 mm +107 mm+4 in +7.7%
Wheelbase2,476 mm8 ft 1 in8 ft 1 in2,476 mm2,520 mm8 ft 3 in8 ft 3 in2,520 mm −44 mm−2 in −1.7%
Footprint7.22 m²77.7 sq ft77.7 sq ft7.22 m²7.45 m²80.2 sq ft80.2 sq ft7.45 m² −0.23 m²−2.5 sq ft −3.1%
Boot520 L18.4 cu ft18.4 cu ft520 L530 L18.7 cu ft18.7 cu ft530 L −10 L−0.4 cu ft −1.9%
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet969–1,025 kg2,136–2,260 lb2,136–2,260 lb969–1,025 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Granta

Single garage
Fits 1,253 mm4 ft 1 in to spare in length, 650 mm2 ft 2 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 753 mm2 ft 6 in to spare in length, 400 mm1 ft 4 in each side

Nexia

Single garage
Fits 1,018 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 669 mm2 ft 2 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 518 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 419 mm1 ft 4 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Lada Granta or the Daewoo Nexia?

The Daewoo Nexia is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Granta is 235 mm shorter, 38 mm wider and 107 mm taller than the Nexia. Its wheelbase is 44 mm shorter.

Will the Lada Granta and the Daewoo Nexia fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Lada Granta fits with room to open the doors (1,253 mm to spare in length, 650 mm each side). The Daewoo Nexia fits with room to open the doors (1,018 mm to spare in length, 669 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Daewoo Nexia: 530 L against 520 L in the Lada Granta (seats up, as quoted by the maker).