Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Hyundai Ioniq vs Daewoo Nexia: size comparison

  • Length Nexia 12 mm0.5 in longer
  • Width Ioniq 158 mm6 in wider
  • Height Ioniq 57 mm2 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Ioniq Hyundai · 2016–2022 · Sedan Ioniq 4,470 × 1,820 × 1,450 mm14 ft 8 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Nexia Daewoo · 1994–2016 · Sedan Nexia 4,482 × 1,662 × 1,393 mm14 ft 8 in × 5 ft 5 in × 4 ft 7 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Ioniq
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Nexia
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,700 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,470 mmLength 14 ft 8 in1,450 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,520 mmWheelbase 8 ft 3 inLength 4,482 mmLength 14 ft 8 in1,393 mm4 ft 7 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Ioniq is 12 mm0.5 in shorter, 158 mm6 in wider and 57 mm2 in taller than the Nexia. Its wheelbase is 180 mm7 in longer.

DimensionIoniqNexiaDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,470 mm14 ft 8 in14 ft 8 in4,470 mm4,482 mm14 ft 8 in14 ft 8 in4,482 mm −12 mm−0.5 in −0.3%
Width1,820 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,820 mm1,662 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,662 mm +158 mm+6 in +9.5%
Height1,450 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,450 mm1,393 mm4 ft 7 in4 ft 7 in1,393 mm +57 mm+2 in +4.1%
Wheelbase2,700 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,700 mm2,520 mm8 ft 3 in8 ft 3 in2,520 mm +180 mm+7 in +7.1%
Footprint8.14 m²87.6 sq ft87.6 sq ft8.14 m²7.45 m²80.2 sq ft80.2 sq ft7.45 m² +0.69 m²+7.4 sq ft +9.2%
BootNot in our catalog yet530 L18.7 cu ft18.7 cu ft530 L -
Kerb weight1,495–1,602 kg3,296–3,532 lb3,296–3,532 lb1,495–1,602 kg969–1,025 kg2,136–2,260 lb2,136–2,260 lb969–1,025 kg +526 kg+1,160 lb +54.3%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Ioniq

Single garage
Tight 1,030 mm3 ft 5 in to spare in length, 590 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 530 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 340 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Nexia

Single garage
Fits 1,018 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 669 mm2 ft 2 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 518 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 419 mm1 ft 4 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Hyundai Ioniq or the Daewoo Nexia?

The Hyundai Ioniq is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Ioniq is 12 mm shorter, 158 mm wider and 57 mm taller than the Nexia. Its wheelbase is 180 mm longer.

Will the Hyundai Ioniq and the Daewoo Nexia fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Hyundai Ioniq fits, but it is tight to get out (1,030 mm to spare in length, 590 mm each side). The Daewoo Nexia fits with room to open the doors (1,018 mm to spare in length, 669 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.