Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Citroen C4 Aircross vs Kia Niro I: size comparison

  • Length Niro I 14 mm0.6 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height C4 Aircross 80 mm3 in taller
  • Boot Niro I 66 L2.3 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

C4 Aircross Citroen · 2012–2017 · SUV C4 Aircross 4,341 × 1,799 × 1,625 mm14 ft 3 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 4 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Niro I Kia · 2016–2022 · SUV Niro I 4,355 × 1,805 × 1,545 mm14 ft 3 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: C4 Aircross
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Niro I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftLength 4,341 mmLength 14 ft 3 in1,625 mm5 ft 4 inWheelbase 2,700 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,355 mmLength 14 ft 3 in1,545 mm5 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The C4 Aircross is 14 mm0.6 in shorter, 6 mm0.2 in narrower and 80 mm3 in taller than the Niro I.

DimensionC4 AircrossNiro IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,341 mm14 ft 3 in14 ft 3 in4,341 mm4,355 mm14 ft 3 in14 ft 3 in4,355 mm −14 mm−0.6 in −0.3%
Width1,799 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,799 mm1,805 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,805 mm −6 mm−0.2 in −0.3%
Height1,625 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,625 mm1,545 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,545 mm +80 mm+3 in +5.2%
WheelbaseNot in our catalog yet2,700 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,700 mm -
Footprint7.81 m²84.1 sq ft84.1 sq ft7.81 m²7.86 m²84.6 sq ft84.6 sq ft7.86 m² −0.05 m²−0.6 sq ft −0.7%
Boot384 L13.6 cu ft13.6 cu ft384 L450 L15.9 cu ft15.9 cu ft450 L −66 L−2.3 cu ft −14.7%
Kerb weight1,146 kg2,526 lb2,526 lb1,146 kg1,667–1,812 kg3,675–3,995 lb3,675–3,995 lb1,667–1,812 kg −521 kg−1,149 lb −31.3%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

C4 Aircross

Single garage
Fits 1,159 mm3 ft 10 in to spare in length, 601 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 659 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 351 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Niro I

Single garage
Tight 1,145 mm3 ft 9 in to spare in length, 598 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 645 mm2 ft 1 in to spare in length, 348 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Citroen C4 Aircross or the Kia Niro I?

The Kia Niro I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The C4 Aircross is 14 mm shorter, 6 mm narrower and 80 mm taller than the Niro I.

Will the Citroen C4 Aircross and the Kia Niro I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Citroen C4 Aircross fits with room to open the doors (1,159 mm to spare in length, 601 mm each side). The Kia Niro I fits, but it is tight to get out (1,145 mm to spare in length, 598 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Kia Niro I: 450 L against 384 L in the Citroen C4 Aircross (seats up, as quoted by the maker).