Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Chevrolet Equinox IV vs Great Wall Hover H5: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Equinox IV 92 mm4 in wider
  • Height Hover H5 68 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Equinox IV Chevrolet · 2024–present · SUV Equinox IV 4,653 × 1,902 × 1,667 mm15 ft 3 in × 6 ft 3 in × 5 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Hover H5 Great Wall · 2010–2020 · SUV Hover H5 4,649 × 1,810 × 1,735 mm15 ft 3 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 8 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Equinox IV
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Hover H5
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,730 mmWheelbase 8 ft 11 inLength 4,653 mmLength 15 ft 3 in1,667 mm5 ft 6 inLength 4,649 mmLength 15 ft 3 in1,735 mm5 ft 8 in

Scale about 1:23 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The Equinox IV is 4 mm0.2 in longer, 92 mm4 in wider and 68 mm3 in lower than the Hover H5.

DimensionEquinox IVHover H5Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,653 mm15 ft 3 in15 ft 3 in4,653 mm4,649 mm15 ft 3 in15 ft 3 in4,649 mm +4 mm+0.2 in +0.1%
Width1,902 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,902 mm1,810 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,810 mm +92 mm+4 in +5.1%
Height1,667 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,667 mm1,735 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,735 mm −68 mm−3 in −3.9%
Wheelbase2,730 mm8 ft 11 in8 ft 11 in2,730 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Footprint8.85 m²95.3 sq ft95.3 sq ft8.85 m²8.41 m²90.6 sq ft90.6 sq ft8.41 m² +0.44 m²+4.7 sq ft +5.2%
BootNot in our catalog yet810 L28.6 cu ft28.6 cu ft810 L -
Kerb weight1,555 kg3,428 lb3,428 lb1,555 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Equinox IV

Single garage
Tight 847 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 549 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 347 mm1 ft 2 in to spare in length, 299 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Hover H5

Single garage
Tight 851 mm2 ft 10 in to spare in length, 595 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 351 mm1 ft 2 in to spare in length, 345 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Chevrolet Equinox IV or the Great Wall Hover H5?

The Chevrolet Equinox IV is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Equinox IV is 4 mm longer, 92 mm wider and 68 mm lower than the Hover H5.

Will the Chevrolet Equinox IV and the Great Wall Hover H5 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Chevrolet Equinox IV fits, but it is tight to get out (847 mm to spare in length, 549 mm each side). The Great Wall Hover H5 fits, but it is tight to get out (851 mm to spare in length, 595 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.