Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 vs Chevrolet Corvette C4: size comparison

  • Length Camaro ZL1 303 mm1 ft 0 in longer
  • Width Camaro ZL1 97 mm4 in wider
  • Height Camaro ZL1 159 mm6 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Camaro ZL1 Chevrolet · 2016–2024 · Coupé Camaro ZL1 4,783 × 1,897 × 1,349 mm15 ft 8 in × 6 ft 3 in × 4 ft 5 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Corvette C4 Chevrolet · 1984–1996 · Coupé Corvette C4 4,480 × 1,800 × 1,190 mm14 ft 8 in × 5 ft 11 in × 3 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Camaro ZL1
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Corvette C4
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,812 mmWheelbase 9 ft 3 inLength 4,783 mmLength 15 ft 8 in1,349 mm4 ft 5 inWheelbase 2,440 mmWheelbase 8 ft 0 inLength 4,480 mmLength 14 ft 8 in1,190 mm3 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Camaro ZL1 is 303 mm1 ft 0 in longer, 97 mm4 in wider and 159 mm6 in taller than the Corvette C4. Its wheelbase is 372 mm1 ft 3 in longer.

DimensionCamaro ZL1Corvette C4Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,783 mm15 ft 8 in15 ft 8 in4,783 mm4,480 mm14 ft 8 in14 ft 8 in4,480 mm +303 mm+1 ft 0 in +6.8%
Width1,897 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,897 mm1,800 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,800 mm +97 mm+4 in +5.4%
Height1,349 mm4 ft 5 in4 ft 5 in1,349 mm1,190 mm3 ft 11 in3 ft 11 in1,190 mm +159 mm+6 in +13.4%
Wheelbase2,812 mm9 ft 3 in9 ft 3 in2,812 mm2,440 mm8 ft 0 in8 ft 0 in2,440 mm +372 mm+1 ft 3 in +15.2%
Footprint9.07 m²97.7 sq ft97.7 sq ft9.07 m²8.06 m²86.8 sq ft86.8 sq ft8.06 m² +1.01 m²+10.9 sq ft +12.5%
Kerb weight1,760 kg3,880 lb3,880 lb1,760 kg1,469 kg3,239 lb3,239 lb1,469 kg +291 kg+642 lb +19.8%
Price new (EUR)from about €56,134 (2016)Not in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. New prices are list prices in EUR entered by our editors, with the year.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Camaro ZL1

Single garage
Tight 717 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 552 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 217 mm9 in to spare in length, 302 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Corvette C4

Single garage
Fits 1,020 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 600 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 520 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 350 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 or the Chevrolet Corvette C4?

The Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Camaro ZL1 is 303 mm longer, 97 mm wider and 159 mm taller than the Corvette C4. Its wheelbase is 372 mm longer.

Will the Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 and the Chevrolet Corvette C4 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 fits, but it is tight to get out (717 mm to spare in length, 552 mm each side). The Chevrolet Corvette C4 fits with room to open the doors (1,020 mm to spare in length, 600 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.