Chevrolet Camaro ZL1
Specs, engines and history
Updated Published Sources (4) Report an error
By Sarah Whitmore, Senior Automotive Writer Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

- Built
- 2016–2024
- Top power
- 485 kW (659 PS)
- New price
- from about €56,134 (2016)
Which Camaro ZL1 to buy
Our verdict · Sarah Whitmore
- For road use: the standard ZL1 with the 10-speed automatic and Magnetic Ride. It is the most comfortable version and the quickest in a straight line.
- For track days: the ZL1 1LE, ideally with a documented track history and fresh dampers. Check the date codes on the tyres and the condition of the brake discs.
- As a collector car: the 2024 Collector's Edition or a Garage 56 Edition, which are numbered and were the last ZL1s built.
On every car, check for signs of overheating after hard use, supercharger belt condition, oil consumption and the clutch on manual cars. The Chevrolet history gives more background on the brand.
The Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 was the most powerful sixth-generation Camaro, sold for the 2017 to 2024 model years. Its supercharged 6.2-litre LT4 V8 made 485 kW (659 PS / 650 hp) and 881 Nm, enough for 60 mph in 3.5 seconds and 319 km/h (198 mph). The track-focused ZL1 1LE lapped the Nürburgring Nordschleife in 7:16.04 in 2017.
In short
- Built at Lansing Grand River, Michigan, on GM's Alpha platform; production of all Camaros ended on 14 December 2023.
- Gearboxes: a six-speed manual with rev-matching or a 10-speed automatic developed with Ford.
- The ZL1 1LE added Multimatic spool-valve dampers, aero parts worth about 136 kg of downforce and a 27 kg weight cut.
- The last cars were a 350-unit Collector's Edition and 56 Garage 56 Editions for 2024.

Size at a glance
| Dimensions | Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 |
|---|---|
| Length | 4,783 mm188.3 in |
| Width | 1,897 mm74.7 in |
| Height | 1,349 mm53.1 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,812 mm110.7 in |
Specs by version
Engines
| Version | Engine | Power | Torque | Gearbox | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZL1 6.2 V8 (LT4) | 6.2 l · 8 cyl · Petrol LT4 | 485 kW 659 PS650 hp | 881 Nm650 lb-ft | 6-sp Manual | Rear-wheel drive |
Performance
Show all 1 versions
| Version | Top speed | CO₂ |
|---|---|---|
| ZL1 6.2 V8 (LT4) | 319 km/h198 mph | 358 g/km |
Dimensions and weight
Show all 1 versions
| Version | Length | Width | Height | Wheelbase | Kerb weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZL1 6.2 V8 (LT4) | 4,783 mm188.3 in | 1,897 mm74.7 in | 1,349 mm53.1 in | 2,812 mm110.7 in | 1,760 kg3,880 lb |
Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology
Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 specifications at a glance
| Item | Camaro ZL1 | Camaro ZL1 1LE |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 6.2 l LT4 V8, supercharged | same |
| Power | 485 kW (659 PS / 650 hp) | same |
| Torque | 881 Nm (650 lb-ft) | same |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual or 10-speed automatic | 6-speed manual; automatic from 2019 |
| 0–60 mph | 3.5 s | not published separately |
| Quarter mile | 11.4 s at 204 km/h (127 mph) | – |
| Top speed | 319 km/h (198 mph) | – |
| Weight | 1,760 kg (3,880 lb) | 1,730 kg (3,820 lb) |
| Wheels | 20-inch forged | 19-inch, lighter |
| Dampers | Magnetic Ride Control | Multimatic DSSV, adjustable |
By our calculation, each kilowatt of the standard ZL1 moves about 3.6 kg, and the LT4 makes about 78 kW per litre. Our power-to-weight calculator compares it with any other car in the catalogue.

Where the ZL1 name comes from
ZL1 was originally a Chevrolet order code. In 1969, dealers could order a Camaro with an all-aluminium 427 cubic inch (7.0-litre) racing V8 through the COPO special-order system, and 69 such cars were built. The name returned in 2012 on the fifth-generation Camaro, whose supercharged 6.2-litre LSA V8 produced 433 kW (580 hp). Both earlier cars are covered on our first-generation Camaro and fifth-generation Camaro pages.

The sixth-generation Camaro was unveiled on 16 May 2015 and moved from the large Zeta platform to the lighter Alpha architecture shared with the Cadillac ATS and CTS. GM says 70 per cent of the parts in that structure are unique to the Camaro. The ZL1 joined the range in 2016 for the 2017 model year and replaced the SS as the performance flagship. The wider story of the generation, from the 2.0-litre turbo to the V8 SS, is on our sixth-generation Camaro page.
The LT4 engine and two gearboxes
The LT4 is a 6.2-litre small-block V8 with direct injection and an Eaton-type supercharger mounted between the cylinder banks. Chevrolet first used it in the Corvette Z06 of the C7 generation, so the Camaro shared its peak output with that car. Cooling was one of the hardest parts of the job: the ZL1 uses 11 heat exchangers for the engine, gearbox, differential and supercharger intercooler.

Buyers could choose between two transmissions:
- Six-speed manual with Active Rev Match, which blips the throttle on downshifts and can be switched off.
- 10-speed automatic (10L90), developed jointly with Ford and built by GM in Romulus, Michigan; its close ratios keep the engine near its torque peak.
An electronic limited-slip differential and a dual-mode exhaust were standard. The front brakes use Brembo six-piston monoblock calipers on 390 mm (15.35-inch) two-piece discs.
Body, aero and cabin of the standard ZL1
The ZL1 is easy to tell from other Camaros. It has a wider front with larger intakes, a carbon-fibre bonnet insert with a heat extractor, flared front wings and a rear spoiler. Chevrolet said the body took about 100 hours of wind-tunnel testing, with the goal of keeping lift low at speed while feeding air to the coolers.

Inside, the ZL1 received Recaro front seats, a flat-bottomed steering wheel trimmed in suede, an 8-inch digital instrument display with selectable modes (Tour, Sport, Snow/Ice and Track) and an 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Camaro remained a 2+2: the rear seats are small, and the boot is shallow. The 2019 facelift of the Camaro range brought a new infotainment system and new wheel designs.
ZL1 1LE: the track version
The ZL1 1LE package arrived in 2017 and focused on lap times rather than straight-line speed. Its main changes were:
| Area | ZL1 1LE change |
|---|---|
| Dampers | Multimatic DSSV spool-valve units, front and rear, adjustable |
| Front suspension | camber adjustable through ball-jointed top mounts |
| Wheels and tyres | 19-inch wheels about 1.5 kg (3.3 lb) lighter each; Goodyear Eagle F1 Supercar 3R tyres |
| Aero | front splitter, dive planes and carbon-fibre rear wing; about 136 kg of downforce at 241 km/h (150 mph) |
| Weight | about 27 kg lighter, through thinner rear glass, a fixed rear seatback and lighter wheels |
| Price | 69,995 US dollars including destination (2018 model year; about €62,000) |

The DSSV dampers came from motorsport and use spool valves instead of shim stacks, which gives a more precise response over kerbs. In June 2017, Camaro ride and handling engineer Bill Wise drove a ZL1 1LE around the Nürburgring Nordschleife in 7:16.04, 13.56 seconds quicker than the automatic ZL1 Chevrolet had tested there a year earlier. Chief engineer Al Oppenheiser said the 1LE gained more than a second per mile over that car.
The 1LE was manual-only at first; the 10-speed automatic became available from 2019. The tyres are summer-only and wear quickly on track, so budget for them if you plan regular track days.
Prices, editions and the end of production
When it was launched, the ZL1 coupé had a US list price of 62,135 US dollars (about €56,000 at the 2016 exchange rate). The ZL1 also won the 2018 Daytona 500 as the body shape of Chevrolet's NASCAR car, and from 2023 it raced in the Australian Supercars Championship.
One legal problem affected the car: for a time, ZL1 and SS sales were blocked in California and Washington because their brake pads did not meet those states' rules on brake-pad materials.
GM built the last sixth-generation Camaro at Lansing Grand River on 14 December 2023. Two final editions closed the ZL1 story:
- Collector's Edition (2024): 350 ZL1 coupés, of which 300 went to the US, 30 to Canada and 20 to Mexico, painted Panther Black Matte with carbon-fibre interior trim.
- Garage 56 Edition (2024): 56 cars based on the ZL1 1LE, inspired by the NASCAR Camaro that raced at Le Mans in 2023.
Camaro sales across all versions fell from 72,705 in 2016 to 24,652 in 2022, which explains why GM ended the generation without a direct successor.
Camaro ZL1 against its rivals
The ZL1's natural rivals were the Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 and the Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat and Demon. The Dodge cars had more power but weighed more and aimed at drag strips; the ZL1 1LE was the most track-focused of the group. Our published comparison Camaro ZL1 vs Dodge Challenger SRT Demon sets the two philosophies side by side, and the muscle cars section lists the wider field.

Within the Camaro family, the earlier track special was the Camaro Z/28 of 2014–2015, which used a naturally aspirated 7.0-litre V8 and weighed less but produced less power than the ZL1.
Popular comparisons
Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 in our rankings
- No. 7 of 43 · Fastest American cars (319 km/h)
- No. 37 of 492 · Most torque: cars (881 Nm · top 8%)
- No. 39 of 391 · Power-to-weight: cars (276 kW/t · top 10%)
- No. 111 of 1019 · Most powerful cars (485 kW · top 11%)
- No. 40 of 358 · Most powerful cars of the 2010s (485 kW · top 12%)
- No. 21 of 175 · Most powerful American cars (485 kW · top 12%)
More torque than 92% of ranked cars in the 1CARS catalog (No. 37 of 492).
Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 photos 9
Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 videos 2
FAQ
How much horsepower does the Camaro ZL1 have?
The sixth-generation Camaro ZL1 has 485 kW (659 PS), which is 650 hp in US terms, and 881 Nm of torque from its supercharged 6.2-litre LT4 V8.
What is the difference between the ZL1 and the ZL1 1LE?
The ZL1 1LE is the track version. It adds adjustable Multimatic dampers, front camber adjustment, lighter 19-inch wheels, stickier tyres and aero parts that produce about 136 kg of downforce.
How fast is the Camaro ZL1 around the Nürburgring?
A ZL1 1LE driven by GM engineer Bill Wise lapped the Nordschleife in 7:16.04 in 2017, 13.56 seconds quicker than the automatic ZL1 tested there the year before.
Is the Camaro ZL1 still made?
No. GM ended sixth-generation Camaro production on 14 December 2023. The 2024 model year closed with a 350-car Collector's Edition and a 56-car Garage 56 Edition.
Was there a manual Camaro ZL1?
Yes. A six-speed manual with rev-matching was standard on the ZL1, and the 10-speed automatic was an option. The track-focused ZL1 1LE was offered only with the manual until 2019.
Data sources
Data checked by an editor against the sources below.
- The text of this article (1cars archive)
- Wikipedia - Chevrolet Camaro
- Wikipedia - Chevrolet Camaro (sixth generation)
- EEA CO₂ monitoring (European Environment Agency, CC BY 4.0)






