Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Citroen SM I vs Chevrolet Camaro IV: size comparison

  • Length Camaro IV 14 mm0.6 in longer
  • Width Camaro IV 46 mm2 in wider
  • Height SM I 21 mm0.8 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

SM I Citroen · 1970–1975 · Coupé SM I 4,893 × 1,836 × 1,324 mm16 ft 1 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 4 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Camaro IV Chevrolet · 1993–2002 · Coupé Camaro IV 4,907 × 1,882 × 1,303 mm16 ft 1 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 3 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: SM I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Camaro IV
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,900 mmWheelbase 9 ft 6 inLength 4,893 mmLength 16 ft 1 in1,324 mm4 ft 4 inWheelbase 2,568 mmWheelbase 8 ft 5 inLength 4,907 mmLength 16 ft 1 in1,303 mm4 ft 3 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The SM I is 14 mm0.6 in shorter, 46 mm2 in narrower and 21 mm0.8 in taller than the Camaro IV. Its wheelbase is 332 mm1 ft 1 in longer.

DimensionSM ICamaro IVDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,893 mm16 ft 1 in16 ft 1 in4,893 mm4,907 mm16 ft 1 in16 ft 1 in4,907 mm −14 mm−0.6 in −0.3%
Width1,836 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,836 mm1,882 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,882 mm −46 mm−2 in −2.4%
Height1,324 mm4 ft 4 in4 ft 4 in1,324 mm1,303 mm4 ft 3 in4 ft 3 in1,303 mm +21 mm+0.8 in +1.6%
Wheelbase2,900 mm9 ft 6 in9 ft 6 in2,900 mm2,568 mm8 ft 5 in8 ft 5 in2,568 mm +332 mm+1 ft 1 in +12.9%
Footprint8.98 m²96.7 sq ft96.7 sq ft8.98 m²9.23 m²99.4 sq ft99.4 sq ft9.23 m² −0.25 m²−2.7 sq ft −2.7%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

SM I

Single garage
Tight 607 mm2 ft 0 in to spare in length, 582 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 107 mm4 in to spare in length, 332 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Camaro IV

Single garage
Tight 593 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 559 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 93 mm4 in to spare in length, 309 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Citroen SM I or the Chevrolet Camaro IV?

The Chevrolet Camaro IV is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The SM I is 14 mm shorter, 46 mm narrower and 21 mm taller than the Camaro IV. Its wheelbase is 332 mm longer.

Will the Citroen SM I and the Chevrolet Camaro IV fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Citroen SM I fits, but it is tight to get out (607 mm to spare in length, 582 mm each side). The Chevrolet Camaro IV fits, but it is tight to get out (593 mm to spare in length, 559 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.