Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Cadillac XT4 vs Kia EV5 OV1: size comparison

  • Length EV5 OV1 10 mm0.4 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height EV5 OV1 45 mm2 in taller
  • Boot XT4 71 L2.5 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

XT4 Cadillac · 2018 · SUV XT4 4,600 × 1,880 × 1,630 mm15 ft 1 in × 6 ft 2 in × 5 ft 4 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

EV5 OV1 Kia · 2023–present · SUV EV5 OV1 4,610 × 1,875 × 1,675 mm15 ft 1 in × 6 ft 2 in × 5 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: XT4
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: EV5 OV1
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,780 mmWheelbase 9 ft 1 inLength 4,600 mmLength 15 ft 1 in1,630 mm5 ft 4 inWheelbase 2,750 mmWheelbase 9 ft 0 inLength 4,610 mmLength 15 ft 1 in1,675 mm5 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The XT4 is 10 mm0.4 in shorter, 5 mm0.2 in wider and 45 mm2 in lower than the EV5 OV1. Its wheelbase is 30 mm1 in longer.

DimensionXT4EV5 OV1Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,600 mm15 ft 1 in15 ft 1 in4,600 mm4,610 mm15 ft 1 in15 ft 1 in4,610 mm −10 mm−0.4 in −0.2%
Width1,880 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,880 mm1,875 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,875 mm +5 mm+0.2 in +0.3%
Height1,630 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,630 mm1,675 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,675 mm −45 mm−2 in −2.7%
Wheelbase2,780 mm9 ft 1 in9 ft 1 in2,780 mm2,750 mm9 ft 0 in9 ft 0 in2,750 mm +30 mm+1 in +1.1%
Footprint8.65 m²93.1 sq ft93.1 sq ft8.65 m²8.64 m²93.0 sq ft93.0 sq ft8.64 m² Same
Boot637 L22.5 cu ft22.5 cu ft637 L566 L20.0 cu ft20.0 cu ft566 L +71 L+2.5 cu ft +12.5%
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet2,069–2,177 kg4,561–4,799 lb4,561–4,799 lb2,069–2,177 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

XT4

Single garage
Tight 900 mm2 ft 11 in to spare in length, 560 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 400 mm1 ft 4 in to spare in length, 310 mm1 ft 0 in each side

EV5 OV1

Single garage
Tight 890 mm2 ft 11 in to spare in length, 563 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 390 mm1 ft 3 in to spare in length, 313 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Cadillac XT4 or the Kia EV5 OV1?

The Cadillac XT4 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The XT4 is 10 mm shorter, 5 mm wider and 45 mm lower than the EV5 OV1. Its wheelbase is 30 mm longer.

Will the Cadillac XT4 and the Kia EV5 OV1 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Cadillac XT4 fits, but it is tight to get out (900 mm to spare in length, 560 mm each side). The Kia EV5 OV1 fits, but it is tight to get out (890 mm to spare in length, 563 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Cadillac XT4: 637 L against 566 L in the Kia EV5 OV1 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).