Cadillac XT4
Specs, engines and history
Updated Published Sources (2) Report an error
By Felix Hartmann, Automotive Technology & EV Contributor Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

- Built
- 2018
- Top power
- 177 kW (241 PS)
Which XT4 to buy
Our verdict · Felix Hartmann
Who it suits: drivers who want a comfortable, quiet premium crossover with a large boot for its length, especially in North America, where parts and dealers are easy to find. The best used choice is a 2024–2025 car with the 33-inch screen and the newer software. Earlier 2019–2023 cars are cheaper and mechanically the same. In Europe the diesel is rare, so check parts supply before buying. Use our car comparison tool to set it against your shortlist, and see the larger Cadillac Escalade or the history of Cadillac for the rest of the brand.
The Cadillac XT4 is a compact luxury crossover that debuted at the New York Auto Show on 27 March 2018 and went on sale that autumn as a 2019 model. Built in Fairfax, Kansas, and in Shanghai for China, it used a 177 kW 2.0-litre turbo petrol engine, with a diesel offered in Europe. North American production ended in January 2025; the car continues in China.
In short
- Cadillac's first compact crossover, on GM's front-wheel-drive E2 platform; front- or all-wheel drive.
- One main engine: 2.0 turbo four with 177 kW (237 hp) and 350 Nm; Europe also got a 128 kW diesel from 2020.
- 2024 update brought a 33-inch curved screen; US production stopped in January 2025.
- About 394,000 sold in the US and China in 2018–2025, 61% of them in China, by our sum.

Size at a glance
| Dimensions | Cadillac XT4 |
|---|---|
| Length | 4,600 mm181.1 in |
| Width | 1,880 mm74.0 in |
| Height | 1,630 mm64.2 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,780 mm109.4 in |
| Boot | 637 L22.5 cu ft |
Specs by version
Engines
| Version | Engine | Power | Torque | Gearbox | Production years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel · 1 version | |||||
| 2.0 diesel (174 PS) | 4 cyl · Diesel | 128 kW 174 PS172 hp | 380 Nm280 lb-ft | 9-sp Automatic | 2020 |
| Petrol · 1 version | |||||
| 2.0 turbo (237 hp) | 2.0 l · 4 cyl · Petrol 1,998 cc | 177 kW 241 PS237 hp | 350 Nm258 lb-ft | 9-sp Automatic | - |
Dimensions and weight
Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology
XT4 at a glance

| Item | Data |
|---|---|
| Debut | New York Auto Show, 27 March 2018 |
| On sale | autumn 2018 (2019 model year) |
| Plants | Fairfax Assembly, Kansas City, Kansas; SAIC-GM, Shanghai |
| Platform | GM E2 (shared with the Chevrolet Malibu and Opel Insignia) |
| Length / width / height | 4,600 / 1,880 / 1,630 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,780 mm |
| Kerb weight | about 1,660 kg (front-wheel drive) |
| Gearbox | 9-speed automatic (9T50) |
| Trims | Luxury, Premium Luxury, Sport |
| Model years (North America) | 2019–2025 |
Why Cadillac needed a small crossover
By 2018 BMW, Audi and Mercedes-Benz all sold compact luxury crossovers such as the X1, Q3 and GLA, while Cadillac had nothing below the mid-size XT5. The XT4 filled that gap and gave the brand an entry point for buyers new to Cadillac. GM even teased it during the Academy Awards broadcast on 4 March 2018, three weeks before the official New York debut.

Exterior design was led by Therese Pinazzo. The XT4 kept Cadillac's vertical light signature and crest grille in a smaller body, with rear lights that the company itself likened to a dragon's eye.
Engines: one turbo petrol, and a diesel for Europe
| Engine | Market | Power | Torque | Gearbox | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 turbo petrol four (LSY) | North America, China | 177 kW (237 hp) | 350 Nm | 9-speed automatic | FWD or AWD |
| 2.0 turbodiesel four | Europe, from September 2020 | 128 kW (172 hp) | 380 Nm | 9-speed automatic | FWD or AWD |
The LSY petrol engine has direct injection, variable valve lift and Active Fuel Management, which can shut down cylinders under light load, plus start-stop. The old version of this page quoted about 8.7 l/100 km for the petrol and 6.7 l/100 km for the diesel, with 0–100 km/h in 8.6 to 10.6 seconds depending on version. We keep those as an indication.

All-wheel-drive cars use a rear drive module with two electronically controlled clutches, according to the old version of this page, which lets the system disconnect the rear axle to save fuel. The Sport trim added adaptive dampers.
By our calculation the petrol engine gives about 89 kW per litre and the front-wheel-drive car carries about 9.4 kg per kW. Our fuel cost calculator converts the consumption figures into a yearly cost for your mileage.
Cabin, technology and the 2024 update
The first XT4 had an 8-inch touchscreen controlled by touch or a rotary dial on the console, analogue gauges and optional features such as a head-up display, a camera-based rear-view mirror and Cadillac's Safety Alert Seat, which vibrates on the left or right side to warn the driver. The old page listed a Bose audio system, four USB ports and a boot of 637 litres, rising to 1,385 litres with the rear seats folded, measured to US standards.

The update announced in 2023 for the 2024 model year changed the car more than a usual facelift. It brought a new front end, a 33-inch curved LED display that combines instruments and infotainment, an optional 13-speaker AKG audio system and a 5G Wi-Fi hotspot. Our size comparison tool shows how the 4.6-metre XT4 compares with other compact SUVs.
Sales in the US and China
| Year | United States | China |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7,785 | 13,822 |
| 2019 | 31,987 | 47,054 |
| 2020 | 22,473 | 58,032 |
| 2021 | 11,579 | 47,521 |
| 2022 | 21,774 | 33,357 |
| 2023 | 22,707 | 21,152 |
| 2024 | 22,405 | 10,917 |
| 2025 | 11,058 | 10,427 |
By our sum, Cadillac sold 151,768 XT4s in the US and 242,282 in China over these eight years. China was the bigger market until 2022, when sales there began to fall sharply. The 2025 US figure mostly reflects stock built before production ended.

End of production and the Optiq
GM first planned only a pause at Fairfax to prepare the plant for the next-generation Chevrolet Bolt EV, with the XT4 to return later. In late 2024 that plan changed, and the XT4 ended production there in January 2025 after a single generation. Cadillac named no direct replacement, but the electric Cadillac Optiq, launched in 2025 as the brand's smallest and least expensive electric crossover, took over its role in the range.

In China the XT4 continued after the US car ended, built by SAIC-GM in Shanghai.
XT4 timeline

| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| 4 March 2018 | teaser during the Academy Awards broadcast |
| 27 March 2018 | debut at the New York Auto Show |
| autumn 2018 | on sale in North America as a 2019 model |
| September 2020 | 128 kW diesel added in Europe |
| 2023 | update announced for the 2024 model year, with the 33-inch screen |
| November 2024 | end of North American production confirmed |
| January 2025 | last XT4 built at Fairfax |
What to check on a used XT4

- Service records showing oil changes on time; the turbo petrol engine relies on clean oil.
- Software updates for the infotainment system, especially on 2024–2025 cars with the large screen.
- Gearbox behaviour: the nine-speed automatic should shift smoothly when cold and under light throttle.
- All-wheel drive: on AWD cars, check that the system engages without warnings on a test drive.
- Open recalls: ask a Cadillac dealer to check the VIN for any outstanding recall work.
Price and rivals
In the US the 2019 XT4 started at 35,790 US dollars at launch in 2018, about €30,500 at the time. Cadillac's European prices varied by country and are not listed here.

| Model | Engines | Character | How it differs from the XT4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cadillac XT4 | 2.0 turbo petrol, diesel in Europe | quiet, comfortable, roomy for its size | reference point |
| Volvo XC40 | petrol, plug-in hybrid, electric | Scandinavian design, strong safety record | offers electrified versions |
| Audi Q3 | petrol and diesel | tidy handling, wide engine choice | more engines, including diesels in Europe |
| Mercedes-Benz GLA | petrol, diesel, AMG | car-like driving position | lower and sportier |
| BMW X1, Lexus UX, Lincoln Corsair | petrol, hybrid | other premium alternatives | hybrids available |
Cadillac XT4 in our rankings
- No. 15 of 321 · Biggest boot: cars (637 l · top 5%)
- No. 12 of 140 · Biggest boot: SUVs and crossovers (637 l · top 9%)
- No. 189 of 509 · Widest cars (1,880 mm · top 39%)
- No. 88 of 194 · Widest SUVs and crossovers (1,880 mm · top 47%)
- No. 254 of 531 · Longest cars (4,600 mm · top 49%)
- No. 101 of 198 · Smallest SUVs and crossovers (4,600 mm · top 52%)
Bigger boot than 95% of ranked cars in the 1CARS catalog (No. 15 of 321).
Cadillac XT4 photos 20
Cadillac XT4 videos 4
FAQ
Is the Cadillac XT4 discontinued?
In North America, yes. Production at Fairfax, Kansas, ended in January 2025 after the 2025 model year. The XT4 remained on sale in China, where SAIC-GM builds it in Shanghai.
What engine is in the Cadillac XT4?
A 2.0-litre turbocharged four-cylinder petrol engine producing 177 kW (237 hp) and 350 Nm, paired with a nine-speed automatic. European buyers could also choose a 128 kW turbodiesel from September 2020.
Does the Cadillac XT4 have all-wheel drive?
It was offered with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive. The all-wheel-drive system can disconnect the rear axle when it is not needed, to reduce fuel use.
What replaced the Cadillac XT4?
Cadillac named no direct successor. The electric Cadillac Optiq, launched in 2025, became the brand's entry-level crossover and is often called the XT4's spiritual successor.
Where is the Cadillac XT4 made?
For North America and export markets it was built at GM's Fairfax Assembly plant in Kansas City, Kansas. Chinese-market cars are built by SAIC-GM in Shanghai.
Data sources
Data checked by an editor against the sources below.
- The text of this article (1cars archive)
- Wikipedia - Cadillac XT4














