Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Toyota RAV4 XA60 vs Brilliance V5: size comparison

  • Length V5 20 mm0.8 in longer
  • Width V5 42 mm2 in wider
  • Height V5 47 mm2 in taller
  • Boot RAV4 XA60 84 L3.0 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

RAV4 XA60 Toyota · 2025–present · SUV RAV4 XA60 4,600 × 1,880 × 1,680 mm15 ft 1 in × 6 ft 2 in × 5 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

V5 Brilliance · 2011–2020 · SUV V5 4,620 × 1,922 × 1,727 mm15 ft 2 in × 6 ft 4 in × 5 ft 8 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: RAV4 XA60
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: V5
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,690 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,600 mmLength 15 ft 1 in1,680 mm5 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,725 mmWheelbase 8 ft 11 inLength 4,620 mmLength 15 ft 2 in1,727 mm5 ft 8 in

Scale about 1:23 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The RAV4 XA60 is 20 mm0.8 in shorter, 42 mm2 in narrower and 47 mm2 in lower than the V5. Its wheelbase is 35 mm1 in shorter.

DimensionRAV4 XA60V5Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,600 mm15 ft 1 in15 ft 1 in4,600 mm4,620 mm15 ft 2 in15 ft 2 in4,620 mm −20 mm−0.8 in −0.4%
Width1,880 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,880 mm1,922 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,922 mm −42 mm−2 in −2.2%
Height1,680 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,680 mm1,727 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,727 mm −47 mm−2 in −2.7%
Wheelbase2,690 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,690 mm2,725 mm8 ft 11 in8 ft 11 in2,725 mm −35 mm−1 in −1.3%
Footprint8.65 m²93.1 sq ft93.1 sq ft8.65 m²8.88 m²95.6 sq ft95.6 sq ft8.88 m² −0.23 m²−2.5 sq ft −2.6%
Boot514 L18.2 cu ft18.2 cu ft514 L430 L15.2 cu ft15.2 cu ft430 L +84 L+3.0 cu ft +19.5%
Kerb weight1,655 kg3,649 lb3,649 lb1,655 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

RAV4 XA60

Single garage
Tight 900 mm2 ft 11 in to spare in length, 560 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 400 mm1 ft 4 in to spare in length, 310 mm1 ft 0 in each side

V5

Single garage
Tight 880 mm2 ft 11 in to spare in length, 539 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 380 mm1 ft 3 in to spare in length, 289 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Toyota RAV4 XA60 or the Brilliance V5?

The Brilliance V5 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The RAV4 XA60 is 20 mm shorter, 42 mm narrower and 47 mm lower than the V5. Its wheelbase is 35 mm shorter.

Will the Toyota RAV4 XA60 and the Brilliance V5 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Toyota RAV4 XA60 fits, but it is tight to get out (900 mm to spare in length, 560 mm each side). The Brilliance V5 fits, but it is tight to get out (880 mm to spare in length, 539 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Toyota RAV4 XA60: 514 L against 430 L in the Brilliance V5 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).