Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Land Rover Range Rover L460 vs BMW X7 G07: size comparison

  • Length X7 G07 99 mm4 in longer
  • Width Range Rover L460 47 mm2 in wider
  • Height Range Rover L460 65 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Range Rover L460 Land Rover · 2022–present · SUV Range Rover L460 5,052 × 2,047 × 1,870 mm16 ft 7 in × 6 ft 9 in × 6 ft 2 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

X7 G07 BMW · 2018–present · SUV X7 G07 5,151 × 2,000 × 1,805 mm16 ft 11 in × 6 ft 7 in × 5 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Range Rover L460
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: X7 G07
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,997 mmWheelbase 9 ft 10 inLength 5,052 mmLength 16 ft 7 in1,870 mm6 ft 2 inWheelbase 3,105 mmWheelbase 10 ft 2 inLength 5,151 mmLength 16 ft 11 in1,805 mm5 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:24 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Range Rover L460 is 99 mm4 in shorter, 47 mm2 in wider and 65 mm3 in taller than the X7 G07. Its wheelbase is 108 mm4 in shorter.

DimensionRange Rover L460X7 G07Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length5,052 mm16 ft 7 in16 ft 7 in5,052 mm5,151 mm16 ft 11 in16 ft 11 in5,151 mm −99 mm−4 in −1.9%
Width2,047 mm6 ft 9 in6 ft 9 in2,047 mm2,000 mm6 ft 7 in6 ft 7 in2,000 mm +47 mm+2 in +2.4%
Height1,870 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,870 mm1,805 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,805 mm +65 mm+3 in +3.6%
Wheelbase2,997 mm9 ft 10 in9 ft 10 in2,997 mm3,105 mm10 ft 2 in10 ft 2 in3,105 mm −108 mm−4 in −3.5%
Footprint10.34 m²111.3 sq ft111.3 sq ft10.34 m²10.30 m²110.9 sq ft110.9 sq ft10.30 m² +0.04 m²+0.4 sq ft +0.4%
BootNot in our catalog yet326 L11.5 cu ft11.5 cu ft326 L -
Kerb weight2,588–2,680 kg5,706–5,908 lb5,706–5,908 lb2,588–2,680 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Range Rover L460

Single garage
Tight 448 mm1 ft 6 in to spare in length, 477 mm1 ft 7 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 52 mm2 in too long

X7 G07

Single garage
Tight 349 mm1 ft 2 in to spare in length, 500 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 151 mm6 in too long

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Land Rover Range Rover L460 or the BMW X7 G07?

The Land Rover Range Rover L460 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Range Rover L460 is 99 mm shorter, 47 mm wider and 65 mm taller than the X7 G07. Its wheelbase is 108 mm shorter.

Will the Land Rover Range Rover L460 and the BMW X7 G07 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Land Rover Range Rover L460 fits, but it is tight to get out (448 mm to spare in length, 477 mm each side). The BMW X7 G07 fits, but it is tight to get out (349 mm to spare in length, 500 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.