Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

BMW X7 G07 vs Ford Explorer VI: size comparison

  • Length X7 G07 88 mm3 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height X7 G07 27 mm1 in taller
  • Boot About the same

Car 1 blue, solid outline

X7 G07 BMW · 2018–present · SUV X7 G07 5,151 × 2,000 × 1,805 mm16 ft 11 in × 6 ft 7 in × 5 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Explorer VI Ford · 2019–present · SUV Explorer VI 5,063 × 2,004 × 1,778 mm16 ft 7 in × 6 ft 7 in × 5 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: X7 G07
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Explorer VI
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 3,105 mmWheelbase 10 ft 2 inLength 5,151 mmLength 16 ft 11 in1,805 mm5 ft 11 inWheelbase 3,025 mmWheelbase 9 ft 11 inLength 5,063 mmLength 16 ft 7 in1,778 mm5 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:24 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The X7 G07 is 88 mm3 in longer, 4 mm0.2 in narrower and 27 mm1 in taller than the Explorer VI. Its wheelbase is 80 mm3 in longer.

DimensionX7 G07Explorer VIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length5,151 mm16 ft 11 in16 ft 11 in5,151 mm5,063 mm16 ft 7 in16 ft 7 in5,063 mm +88 mm+3 in +1.7%
Width2,000 mm6 ft 7 in6 ft 7 in2,000 mm2,004 mm6 ft 7 in6 ft 7 in2,004 mm −4 mm−0.2 in −0.2%
Height1,805 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,805 mm1,778 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,778 mm +27 mm+1 in +1.5%
Wheelbase3,105 mm10 ft 2 in10 ft 2 in3,105 mm3,025 mm9 ft 11 in9 ft 11 in3,025 mm +80 mm+3 in +2.6%
Footprint10.30 m²110.9 sq ft110.9 sq ft10.30 m²10.15 m²109.2 sq ft109.2 sq ft10.15 m² +0.16 m²+1.7 sq ft +1.5%
Boot326 L11.5 cu ft11.5 cu ft326 L330 L11.7 cu ft11.7 cu ft330 L −4 L−0.1 cu ft −1.2%
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet2,466 kg5,437 lb5,437 lb2,466 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

X7 G07

Single garage
Tight 349 mm1 ft 2 in to spare in length, 500 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 151 mm6 in too long

Explorer VI

Single garage
Tight 437 mm1 ft 5 in to spare in length, 498 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 63 mm2 in too long

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the BMW X7 G07 or the Ford Explorer VI?

The BMW X7 G07 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The X7 G07 is 88 mm longer, 4 mm narrower and 27 mm taller than the Explorer VI. Its wheelbase is 80 mm longer.

Will the BMW X7 G07 and the Ford Explorer VI fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The BMW X7 G07 fits, but it is tight to get out (349 mm to spare in length, 500 mm each side). The Ford Explorer VI fits, but it is tight to get out (437 mm to spare in length, 498 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

Both boots hold about the same: 326 L in the BMW X7 G07 and 330 L in the Ford Explorer VI.