Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Volvo XC70 vs BMW X5 E70: size comparison

  • Length X5 E70 39 mm2 in longer
  • Width X5 E70 43 mm2 in wider
  • Height X5 E70 116 mm5 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

XC70 Volvo · 2025–present · SUV XC70 4,815 × 1,890 × 1,650 mm15 ft 10 in × 6 ft 2 in × 5 ft 5 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

X5 E70 BMW · 2006–2013 · SUV X5 E70 4,854 × 1,933 × 1,766 mm15 ft 11 in × 6 ft 4 in × 5 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: XC70
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: X5 E70
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,895 mmWheelbase 9 ft 6 inLength 4,815 mmLength 15 ft 10 in1,650 mm5 ft 5 inWheelbase 2,933 mmWheelbase 9 ft 7 inLength 4,854 mmLength 15 ft 11 in1,766 mm5 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:23 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The XC70 is 39 mm2 in shorter, 43 mm2 in narrower and 116 mm5 in lower than the X5 E70. Its wheelbase is 38 mm1 in shorter.

DimensionXC70X5 E70Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,815 mm15 ft 10 in15 ft 10 in4,815 mm4,854 mm15 ft 11 in15 ft 11 in4,854 mm −39 mm−2 in −0.8%
Width1,890 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,890 mm1,933 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,933 mm −43 mm−2 in −2.2%
Height1,650 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,650 mm1,766 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,766 mm −116 mm−5 in −6.6%
Wheelbase2,895 mm9 ft 6 in9 ft 6 in2,895 mm2,933 mm9 ft 7 in9 ft 7 in2,933 mm −38 mm−1 in −1.3%
Footprint9.10 m²98.0 sq ft98.0 sq ft9.10 m²9.38 m²101.0 sq ft101.0 sq ft9.38 m² −0.28 m²−3.0 sq ft −3.0%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

XC70

Single garage
Tight 685 mm2 ft 3 in to spare in length, 555 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 185 mm7 in to spare in length, 305 mm1 ft 0 in each side

X5 E70

Single garage
Tight 646 mm2 ft 1 in to spare in length, 534 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 146 mm6 in to spare in length, 284 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Volvo XC70 or the BMW X5 E70?

The BMW X5 E70 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The XC70 is 39 mm shorter, 43 mm narrower and 116 mm lower than the X5 E70. Its wheelbase is 38 mm shorter.

Will the Volvo XC70 and the BMW X5 E70 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Volvo XC70 fits, but it is tight to get out (685 mm to spare in length, 555 mm each side). The BMW X5 E70 fits, but it is tight to get out (646 mm to spare in length, 534 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.