Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

BMW M3 Competition G80 vs Subaru Legacy VI (BN): size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Height Legacy VI (BN) 67 mm3 in taller
  • Boot Legacy VI (BN) 26 L0.9 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

M3 Competition G80 BMW · 2020–present · Sedan M3 Competition G80 4,794 × 1,903 × 1,433 mm15 ft 9 in × 6 ft 3 in × 4 ft 8 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Legacy VI (BN) Subaru · 2014–2020 · Sedan Legacy VI (BN) 4,800 × 1,500 mm15 ft 9 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: M3 Competition G80
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Legacy VI (BN)
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,857 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,794 mmLength 15 ft 9 in1,433 mm4 ft 8 inWheelbase 2,750 mmWheelbase 9 ft 0 inLength 4,800 mmLength 15 ft 9 in1,500 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The M3 Competition G80 is 6 mm0.2 in shorter and 67 mm3 in lower than the Legacy VI (BN). Its wheelbase is 107 mm4 in longer.

DimensionM3 Competition G80Legacy VI (BN)Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,794 mm15 ft 9 in15 ft 9 in4,794 mm4,800 mm15 ft 9 in15 ft 9 in4,800 mm −6 mm−0.2 in −0.1%
Width1,903 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,903 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Height1,433 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,433 mm1,500 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,500 mm −67 mm−3 in −4.5%
Wheelbase2,857 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,857 mm2,750 mm9 ft 0 in9 ft 0 in2,750 mm +107 mm+4 in +3.9%
Boot480 L17.0 cu ft17.0 cu ft480 L506 L17.9 cu ft17.9 cu ft506 L −26 L−0.9 cu ft −5.1%
Kerb weight1,940 kg4,277 lb4,277 lb1,940 kgNot in our catalog yet -
Price new (EUR)from about €92,800 (2022)Not in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. New prices are list prices in EUR entered by our editors, with the year.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

M3 Competition G80

Single garage
Tight 706 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 549 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 206 mm8 in to spare in length, 299 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the BMW M3 Competition G80 or the Subaru Legacy VI (BN)?

They are practically the same size. The M3 Competition G80 is 6 mm shorter and 67 mm lower than the Legacy VI (BN). Its wheelbase is 107 mm longer.

Will the BMW M3 Competition G80 and the Subaru Legacy VI (BN) fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The BMW M3 Competition G80 fits, but it is tight to get out (706 mm to spare in length, 549 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Subaru Legacy VI (BN): 506 L against 480 L in the BMW M3 Competition G80 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).