Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Mini Cooper S F56 vs BMW 5 Series G30: size comparison

  • Length 5 Series G30 1,086 mm3 ft 7 in longer
  • Width 5 Series G30 141 mm6 in wider
  • Height 5 Series G30 65 mm3 in taller
  • Boot 5 Series G30 319 L11.3 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Cooper S F56 Mini · 2014–2024 · Hatchback Cooper S F56 3,850 × 1,727 × 1,414 mm12 ft 8 in × 5 ft 8 in × 4 ft 8 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

5 Series G30 BMW · 2017–2023 · Sedan 5 Series G30 4,936 × 1,868 × 1,479 mm16 ft 2 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Cooper S F56
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 5 Series G30
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,495 mmWheelbase 8 ft 2 inLength 3,850 mmLength 12 ft 8 in1,414 mm4 ft 8 inWheelbase 2,975 mmWheelbase 9 ft 9 inLength 4,936 mmLength 16 ft 2 in1,479 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Cooper S F56 is 1,086 mm3 ft 7 in shorter, 141 mm6 in narrower and 65 mm3 in lower than the 5 Series G30. Its wheelbase is 480 mm1 ft 7 in shorter.

DimensionCooper S F565 Series G30Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,850 mm12 ft 8 in12 ft 8 in3,850 mm4,936 mm16 ft 2 in16 ft 2 in4,936 mm −1,086 mm−3 ft 7 in −22.0%
Width1,727 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,727 mm1,868 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,868 mm −141 mm−6 in −7.5%
Height1,414 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,414 mm1,479 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,479 mm −65 mm−3 in −4.4%
Wheelbase2,495 mm8 ft 2 in8 ft 2 in2,495 mm2,975 mm9 ft 9 in9 ft 9 in2,975 mm −480 mm−1 ft 7 in −16.1%
Footprint6.65 m²71.6 sq ft71.6 sq ft6.65 m²9.22 m²99.2 sq ft99.2 sq ft9.22 m² −2.57 m²−27.7 sq ft −27.9%
Boot211 L7.5 cu ft7.5 cu ft211 L530 L18.7 cu ft18.7 cu ft530 L −319 L−11.3 cu ft −60.2%
Kerb weight1,275 kg2,811 lb2,811 lb1,275 kg1,615–1,845 kg3,560–4,068 lb3,560–4,068 lb1,615–1,845 kg −340 kg−750 lb −21.1%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Cooper S F56

Single garage
Fits 1,650 mm5 ft 5 in to spare in length, 637 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,150 mm3 ft 9 in to spare in length, 387 mm1 ft 3 in each side

5 Series G30

Single garage
Tight 564 mm1 ft 10 in to spare in length, 566 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 64 mm3 in to spare in length, 316 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Mini Cooper S F56 or the BMW 5 Series G30?

The BMW 5 Series G30 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Cooper S F56 is 1,086 mm shorter, 141 mm narrower and 65 mm lower than the 5 Series G30. Its wheelbase is 480 mm shorter.

Will the Mini Cooper S F56 and the BMW 5 Series G30 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Mini Cooper S F56 fits with room to open the doors (1,650 mm to spare in length, 637 mm each side). The BMW 5 Series G30 fits, but it is tight to get out (564 mm to spare in length, 566 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The BMW 5 Series G30: 530 L against 211 L in the Mini Cooper S F56 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).