Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Jaguar XF X250 vs BMW 5 Series G30: size comparison

  • Length XF X250 25 mm1 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height 5 Series G30 19 mm0.7 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

XF X250 Jaguar · 2007–2015 · Sedan XF X250 4,961 × 1,877 × 1,460 mm16 ft 3 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

5 Series G30 BMW · 2017–2023 · Sedan 5 Series G30 4,936 × 1,868 × 1,479 mm16 ft 2 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: XF X250
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 5 Series G30
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,909 mmWheelbase 9 ft 7 inLength 4,961 mmLength 16 ft 3 in1,460 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,975 mmWheelbase 9 ft 9 inLength 4,936 mmLength 16 ft 2 in1,479 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The XF X250 is 25 mm1 in longer, 9 mm0.4 in wider and 19 mm0.7 in lower than the 5 Series G30. Its wheelbase is 66 mm3 in shorter.

DimensionXF X2505 Series G30Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,961 mm16 ft 3 in16 ft 3 in4,961 mm4,936 mm16 ft 2 in16 ft 2 in4,936 mm +25 mm+1 in +0.5%
Width1,877 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,877 mm1,868 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,868 mm +9 mm+0.4 in +0.5%
Height1,460 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,460 mm1,479 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,479 mm −19 mm−0.7 in −1.3%
Wheelbase2,909 mm9 ft 7 in9 ft 7 in2,909 mm2,975 mm9 ft 9 in9 ft 9 in2,975 mm −66 mm−3 in −2.2%
Footprint9.31 m²100.2 sq ft100.2 sq ft9.31 m²9.22 m²99.2 sq ft99.2 sq ft9.22 m² +0.09 m²+1.0 sq ft +1.0%
BootNot in our catalog yet530 L18.7 cu ft18.7 cu ft530 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,615–1,845 kg3,560–4,068 lb3,560–4,068 lb1,615–1,845 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

XF X250

Single garage
Tight 539 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 562 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 39 mm2 in to spare in length, 312 mm1 ft 0 in each side

5 Series G30

Single garage
Tight 564 mm1 ft 10 in to spare in length, 566 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 64 mm3 in to spare in length, 316 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Jaguar XF X250 or the BMW 5 Series G30?

The Jaguar XF X250 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The XF X250 is 25 mm longer, 9 mm wider and 19 mm lower than the 5 Series G30. Its wheelbase is 66 mm shorter.

Will the Jaguar XF X250 and the BMW 5 Series G30 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Jaguar XF X250 fits, but it is tight to get out (539 mm to spare in length, 562 mm each side). The BMW 5 Series G30 fits, but it is tight to get out (564 mm to spare in length, 566 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.