Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

BMW X6 F16 vs Audi Q8: size comparison

  • Length Q8 77 mm3 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height About the same height
  • Boot Q8 25 L0.9 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

X6 F16 BMW · 2014–2019 · SUV X6 F16 4,909 × 1,989 × 1,702 mm16 ft 1 in × 6 ft 6 in × 5 ft 7 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Q8 Audi · 2018–present · SUV Q8 4,986 × 1,995 × 1,705 mm16 ft 4 in × 6 ft 7 in × 5 ft 7 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: X6 F16
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Q8
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,933 mmWheelbase 9 ft 7 inLength 4,909 mmLength 16 ft 1 in1,702 mm5 ft 7 inWheelbase 2,995 mmWheelbase 9 ft 10 inLength 4,986 mmLength 16 ft 4 in1,705 mm5 ft 7 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The X6 F16 is 77 mm3 in shorter, 6 mm0.2 in narrower and 3 mm0.1 in lower than the Q8. Its wheelbase is 62 mm2 in shorter.

DimensionX6 F16Q8Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,909 mm16 ft 1 in16 ft 1 in4,909 mm4,986 mm16 ft 4 in16 ft 4 in4,986 mm −77 mm−3 in −1.5%
Width1,989 mm6 ft 6 in6 ft 6 in1,989 mm1,995 mm6 ft 7 in6 ft 7 in1,995 mm −6 mm−0.2 in −0.3%
Height1,702 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,702 mm1,705 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,705 mm −3 mm−0.1 in −0.2%
Wheelbase2,933 mm9 ft 7 in9 ft 7 in2,933 mm2,995 mm9 ft 10 in9 ft 10 in2,995 mm −62 mm−2 in −2.1%
Footprint9.76 m²105.1 sq ft105.1 sq ft9.76 m²9.95 m²107.1 sq ft107.1 sq ft9.95 m² −0.18 m²−2.0 sq ft −1.8%
Boot580 L20.5 cu ft20.5 cu ft580 L605 L21.4 cu ft21.4 cu ft605 L −25 L−0.9 cu ft −4.1%
Kerb weight2,140 kg4,718 lb4,718 lb2,140 kg2,145 kg4,729 lb4,729 lb2,145 kg −5 kg−11 lb −0.2%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

X6 F16

Single garage
Tight 591 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 506 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 91 mm4 in to spare in length, 256 mm10 in each side

Q8

Single garage
Tight 514 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 503 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 14 mm0.6 in to spare in length, 253 mm10 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the BMW X6 F16 or the Audi Q8?

The Audi Q8 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The X6 F16 is 77 mm shorter, 6 mm narrower and 3 mm lower than the Q8. Its wheelbase is 62 mm shorter.

Will the BMW X6 F16 and the Audi Q8 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The BMW X6 F16 fits, but it is tight to get out (591 mm to spare in length, 506 mm each side). The Audi Q8 fits, but it is tight to get out (514 mm to spare in length, 503 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Audi Q8: 605 L against 580 L in the BMW X6 F16 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).