Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Alfa Romeo Tonale 965 vs Renault Austral RHN: size comparison

  • Length Austral RHN 11 mm0.4 in longer
  • Width Tonale 965 10 mm0.4 in wider
  • Height Austral RHN 31 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Austral RHN 27 L1.0 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Tonale 965 Alfa Romeo · 2022–present · SUV Tonale 965 4,522 × 1,835 × 1,614 mm14 ft 10 in × 6 ft 0 in × 5 ft 4 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Austral RHN Renault · 2022–present · SUV Austral RHN 4,533 × 1,825 × 1,645 mm14 ft 10 in × 6 ft 0 in × 5 ft 5 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Tonale 965
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Austral RHN
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,636 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,522 mmLength 14 ft 10 in1,614 mm5 ft 4 inWheelbase 2,667 mmWheelbase 8 ft 9 inLength 4,533 mmLength 14 ft 10 in1,645 mm5 ft 5 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Tonale 965 is 11 mm0.4 in shorter, 10 mm0.4 in wider and 31 mm1 in lower than the Austral RHN. Its wheelbase is 31 mm1 in shorter.

DimensionTonale 965Austral RHNDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,522 mm14 ft 10 in14 ft 10 in4,522 mm4,533 mm14 ft 10 in14 ft 10 in4,533 mm −11 mm−0.4 in −0.2%
Width1,835 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,835 mm1,825 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,825 mm +10 mm+0.4 in +0.5%
Height1,614 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,614 mm1,645 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,645 mm −31 mm−1 in −1.9%
Wheelbase2,636 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,636 mm2,667 mm8 ft 9 in8 ft 9 in2,667 mm −31 mm−1 in −1.2%
Footprint8.30 m²89.3 sq ft89.3 sq ft8.30 m²8.27 m²89.0 sq ft89.0 sq ft8.27 m² +0.03 m²+0.3 sq ft +0.3%
Boot500 L17.7 cu ft17.7 cu ft500 L527 L18.6 cu ft18.6 cu ft527 L −27 L−1.0 cu ft −5.1%
Kerb weight1,600–1,910 kg3,527–4,211 lb3,527–4,211 lb1,600–1,910 kg1,685 kg3,715 lb3,715 lb1,685 kg −85 kg−187 lb −5.0%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Tonale 965

Single garage
Tight 978 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 583 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 478 mm1 ft 7 in to spare in length, 333 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Austral RHN

Single garage
Tight 967 mm3 ft 2 in to spare in length, 588 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 467 mm1 ft 6 in to spare in length, 338 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Alfa Romeo Tonale 965 or the Renault Austral RHN?

The Alfa Romeo Tonale 965 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Tonale 965 is 11 mm shorter, 10 mm wider and 31 mm lower than the Austral RHN. Its wheelbase is 31 mm shorter.

Will the Alfa Romeo Tonale 965 and the Renault Austral RHN fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Alfa Romeo Tonale 965 fits, but it is tight to get out (978 mm to spare in length, 583 mm each side). The Renault Austral RHN fits, but it is tight to get out (967 mm to spare in length, 588 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Renault Austral RHN: 527 L against 500 L in the Alfa Romeo Tonale 965 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).