Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

SEAT Arona KJ7 vs Alfa Romeo Junior I: size comparison

  • Length Junior I 17 mm0.7 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height Arona KJ7 37 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Junior I 15 L0.5 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Arona KJ7 SEAT · 2017–present · SUV Arona KJ7 4,153 × 1,780 × 1,537 mm13 ft 8 in × 5 ft 10 in × 5 ft 1 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Junior I Alfa Romeo · 2024–present · SUV Junior I 4,170 × 1,780 × 1,500 mm13 ft 8 in × 5 ft 10 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Arona KJ7
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Junior I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,566 mmWheelbase 8 ft 5 inLength 4,153 mmLength 13 ft 8 in1,537 mm5 ft 1 inWheelbase 2,550 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 4,170 mmLength 13 ft 8 in1,500 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Arona KJ7 is 17 mm0.7 in shorter, the same width and 37 mm1 in taller than the Junior I. Its wheelbase is 16 mm0.6 in longer.

DimensionArona KJ7Junior IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,153 mm13 ft 8 in13 ft 8 in4,153 mm4,170 mm13 ft 8 in13 ft 8 in4,170 mm −17 mm−0.7 in −0.4%
Width1,780 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,780 mm1,780 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,780 mm Same
Height1,537 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,537 mm1,500 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,500 mm +37 mm+1 in +2.5%
Wheelbase2,566 mm8 ft 5 in8 ft 5 in2,566 mm2,550 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,550 mm +16 mm+0.6 in +0.6%
Footprint7.39 m²79.6 sq ft79.6 sq ft7.39 m²7.42 m²79.9 sq ft79.9 sq ft7.42 m² −0.03 m²−0.3 sq ft −0.4%
Boot400 L14.1 cu ft14.1 cu ft400 L415 L14.7 cu ft14.7 cu ft415 L −15 L−0.5 cu ft −3.6%
Kerb weight1,213 kg2,674 lb2,674 lb1,213 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Arona KJ7

Single garage
Fits 1,347 mm4 ft 5 in to spare in length, 610 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 847 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 360 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Junior I

Single garage
Fits 1,330 mm4 ft 4 in to spare in length, 610 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 830 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 360 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the SEAT Arona KJ7 or the Alfa Romeo Junior I?

The Alfa Romeo Junior I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Arona KJ7 is 17 mm shorter, the same width and 37 mm taller than the Junior I. Its wheelbase is 16 mm longer.

Will the SEAT Arona KJ7 and the Alfa Romeo Junior I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The SEAT Arona KJ7 fits with room to open the doors (1,347 mm to spare in length, 610 mm each side). The Alfa Romeo Junior I fits with room to open the doors (1,330 mm to spare in length, 610 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Alfa Romeo Junior I: 415 L against 400 L in the SEAT Arona KJ7 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).