Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Alfa Romeo Junior I vs Kia Stonic YB: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Junior I 20 mm0.8 in wider
  • Height Stonic YB 20 mm0.8 in taller
  • Boot Junior I 63 L2.2 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Junior I Alfa Romeo · 2024–present · SUV Junior I 4,170 × 1,780 × 1,500 mm13 ft 8 in × 5 ft 10 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Stonic YB Kia · 2017–present · SUV Stonic YB 4,165 × 1,760 × 1,520 mm13 ft 8 in × 5 ft 9 in × 5 ft 0 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Junior I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Stonic YB
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,550 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 4,170 mmLength 13 ft 8 in1,500 mm4 ft 11 inWheelbase 2,580 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,165 mmLength 13 ft 8 in1,520 mm5 ft 0 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Junior I is 5 mm0.2 in longer, 20 mm0.8 in wider and 20 mm0.8 in lower than the Stonic YB. Its wheelbase is 30 mm1 in shorter.

DimensionJunior IStonic YBDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,170 mm13 ft 8 in13 ft 8 in4,170 mm4,165 mm13 ft 8 in13 ft 8 in4,165 mm +5 mm+0.2 in +0.1%
Width1,780 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,780 mm1,760 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,760 mm +20 mm+0.8 in +1.1%
Height1,500 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,500 mm1,520 mm5 ft 0 in5 ft 0 in1,520 mm −20 mm−0.8 in −1.3%
Wheelbase2,550 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,550 mm2,580 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,580 mm −30 mm−1 in −1.2%
Footprint7.42 m²79.9 sq ft79.9 sq ft7.42 m²7.33 m²78.9 sq ft78.9 sq ft7.33 m² +0.09 m²+1.0 sq ft +1.3%
Boot415 L14.7 cu ft14.7 cu ft415 L352 L12.4 cu ft12.4 cu ft352 L +63 L+2.2 cu ft +17.9%
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,205 kg2,657 lb2,657 lb1,205 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Junior I

Single garage
Fits 1,330 mm4 ft 4 in to spare in length, 610 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 830 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 360 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Stonic YB

Single garage
Fits 1,335 mm4 ft 5 in to spare in length, 620 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 835 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 370 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Alfa Romeo Junior I or the Kia Stonic YB?

The Alfa Romeo Junior I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Junior I is 5 mm longer, 20 mm wider and 20 mm lower than the Stonic YB. Its wheelbase is 30 mm shorter.

Will the Alfa Romeo Junior I and the Kia Stonic YB fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Alfa Romeo Junior I fits with room to open the doors (1,330 mm to spare in length, 610 mm each side). The Kia Stonic YB fits with room to open the doors (1,335 mm to spare in length, 620 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Alfa Romeo Junior I: 415 L against 352 L in the Kia Stonic YB (seats up, as quoted by the maker).