Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Acura RLX vs Volvo ES90 V551: size comparison

  • Length ES90 V551 18 mm0.7 in longer
  • Width ES90 V551 52 mm2 in wider
  • Height ES90 V551 82 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

RLX Acura · 2014 · Sedan RLX 4,982 × 1,890 × 1,465 mm16 ft 4 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

ES90 V551 Volvo · 2025–present · Sedan ES90 V551 5,000 × 1,942 × 1,547 mm16 ft 5 in × 6 ft 4 in × 5 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: RLX
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: ES90 V551
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,850 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,982 mmLength 16 ft 4 in1,465 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 3,102 mmWheelbase 10 ft 2 inLength 5,000 mmLength 16 ft 5 in1,547 mm5 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The RLX is 18 mm0.7 in shorter, 52 mm2 in narrower and 82 mm3 in lower than the ES90 V551. Its wheelbase is 252 mm10 in shorter.

DimensionRLXES90 V551Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,982 mm16 ft 4 in16 ft 4 in4,982 mm5,000 mm16 ft 5 in16 ft 5 in5,000 mm −18 mm−0.7 in −0.4%
Width1,890 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,890 mm1,942 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,942 mm −52 mm−2 in −2.7%
Height1,465 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,465 mm1,547 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,547 mm −82 mm−3 in −5.3%
Wheelbase2,850 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,850 mm3,102 mm10 ft 2 in10 ft 2 in3,102 mm −252 mm−10 in −8.1%
Footprint9.42 m²101.4 sq ft101.4 sq ft9.42 m²9.71 m²104.5 sq ft104.5 sq ft9.71 m² −0.29 m²−3.2 sq ft −3.0%
BootNot in our catalog yet442 L15.6 cu ft15.6 cu ft442 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet2,410–2,610 kg5,313–5,754 lb5,313–5,754 lb2,410–2,610 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

RLX

Single garage
Tight 518 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 555 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 18 mm0.7 in to spare in length, 305 mm1 ft 0 in each side

ES90 V551

Single garage
Tight 500 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 529 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 0 mm0.0 in to spare in length, 279 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Acura RLX or the Volvo ES90 V551?

The Volvo ES90 V551 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The RLX is 18 mm shorter, 52 mm narrower and 82 mm lower than the ES90 V551. Its wheelbase is 252 mm shorter.

Will the Acura RLX and the Volvo ES90 V551 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Acura RLX fits, but it is tight to get out (518 mm to spare in length, 555 mm each side). The Volvo ES90 V551 fits, but it is tight to get out (500 mm to spare in length, 529 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.