Fiat 500 vs Volkswagen Beetle: specs side by side
Quick comparison from catalog data - no editorial review of this pair yet.

Fiat · 2025–present
500 Hybrid
- Power
- 48 kW65 PS
- 0–100 km/h
- 16.2 s
- Top speed
- 155 km/h
- Kerb mass
- 1,130 kg

Volkswagen · 2011–2019
Beetle III
- Power
- 9–165 kW12–224 PS
- 0–100 km/h
- -
- Top speed
- -
- Kerb mass
- -
At a glance
Who suits what, worked out from the catalog figures of the versions above.
- Running costs 500 Hybrid Fuel per year: €1,370 vs €1,710 (estimated)
In plain words
At 15,000 km a year, fuel would cost about €1,370 (Fiat 500), €1,710 (Volkswagen Beetle) (estimated). Volkswagen Beetle is the older design (from 1938); Fiat 500 arrived in 1957. Fiat 500 is still in production; Volkswagen Beetle is not. On the catalog figures, the Fiat 500 is the pick for running costs. Our catalog has no 0–100 km/h for the Volkswagen Beetle yet, so some checks above leave it out.
Full specifications
| Fiat 500 | Volkswagen Beetle | |
|---|---|---|
| General | ||
| Version | 500 Hybrid · 1.0 Firefly Hybrid · petrol · 48 kW (65 PS) | Beetle III · 2 L 4 cyl Automatic (AM-S6) · 2015 (EPA) · diesel |
| Production years | 2025–present | 2011–2019 |
| Body | Hatchback | Hatchback, Convertible |
| Country | Italy | Germany |
| Performance | ||
| Power Why it matters: More power means stronger acceleration and easier overtaking, especially with a full load. | 48 kW (65 PS) 64 hp | 9–165 kW (12–224 PS) 12–221 hp Better |
| Power, all versions | 10–147 kW (14–200 PS) 13–197 hp | 9–165 kW (12–224 PS) 12–221 hp |
| Torque Why it matters: Torque is the pulling force you feel when accelerating from low revs, towing or climbing hills. | 92 Nm 68 lb-ft | No data |
| 0–100 km/h Why it matters: A shorter 0–100 km/h time means quicker getaways and safer merging onto fast roads. | 16.2 s | No data |
| Top speed Why it matters: Top speed hints at how relaxed the car is at motorway speeds, even if you never reach it. | 155 km/h 96 mph | No data |
| Power per tonne | 43 kW/t 52 hp/ton calculated | No data |
| Engine and transmission | ||
| Fuel | Petrol | Diesel |
| Engine | 999 cc · 3 cyl 1.0 l | 2,000 cc · 4 cyl 2.0 l |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual | 6-speed dual-clutch |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive |
| Dimensions and weight | ||
| Length | 3,631 mm 143.0 in | No data |
| Width | 1,684 mm 66.3 in | No data |
| Height | 1,532 mm 60.3 in | No data |
| Wheelbase | 2,322 mm 91.4 in | No data |
| Kerb weight Why it matters: A lighter car is usually more agile and uses less energy. | 1,130 kg 2,491 lb | No data |
| Boot Why it matters: A bigger boot fits more luggage, shopping or a pram. | 183 l 6.5 cu ft | No data |
| Economy and running costs | ||
| Fuel consumption Why it matters: Lower consumption cuts running costs and CO₂ emissions on every trip. | 5.2 l/100 km 45.2 mpg US Better | 6.9 l/100 km 34.1 mpg US |
| CO₂ | 117 g/km | No data |
| Fuel cost per year | €1,370/year estimated Better | €1,710/year estimated |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP | No data | ★★★★★ (2011) |
These cars do not differ in the data we have.
Equal rows hidden (1): Drive.
Better marks the stronger figure - only for measurable specs (power, torque, 0–100 km/h, consumption, boot, weight).
Estimated at 15,000 km a year with fuel at €1.75/l petrol, €1.65/l diesel.