Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Renault Twingo IV vs Dacia Spring I: size comparison

  • Length Twingo IV 59 mm2 in longer
  • Width Spring I 56 mm2 in wider
  • Height Spring I 29 mm1 in taller
  • Boot About the same

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Twingo IV Renault · 2026–present · Hatchback Twingo IV 3,789 × 1,720 × 1,491 mm12 ft 5 in × 5 ft 8 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Spring I Dacia · 2021–2026 · Hatchback Spring I 3,730 × 1,776 × 1,520 mm12 ft 3 in × 5 ft 10 in × 5 ft 0 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Twingo IV
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Spring I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,493 mmWheelbase 8 ft 2 inLength 3,789 mmLength 12 ft 5 in1,491 mm4 ft 11 inWheelbase 2,420 mmWheelbase 7 ft 11 inLength 3,730 mmLength 12 ft 3 in1,520 mm5 ft 0 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Twingo IV is 59 mm2 in longer, 56 mm2 in narrower and 29 mm1 in lower than the Spring I. Its wheelbase is 73 mm3 in longer.

DimensionTwingo IVSpring IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,789 mm12 ft 5 in12 ft 5 in3,789 mm3,730 mm12 ft 3 in12 ft 3 in3,730 mm +59 mm+2 in +1.6%
Width1,720 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,720 mm1,776 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,776 mm −56 mm−2 in −3.2%
Height1,491 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,491 mm1,520 mm5 ft 0 in5 ft 0 in1,520 mm −29 mm−1 in −1.9%
Wheelbase2,493 mm8 ft 2 in8 ft 2 in2,493 mm2,420 mm7 ft 11 in7 ft 11 in2,420 mm +73 mm+3 in +3.0%
Footprint6.52 m²70.1 sq ft70.1 sq ft6.52 m²6.62 m²71.3 sq ft71.3 sq ft6.62 m² −0.11 m²−1.2 sq ft −1.6%
Boot305 L10.8 cu ft10.8 cu ft305 L308 L10.9 cu ft10.9 cu ft308 L −3 L−0.1 cu ft −1.0%
Kerb weight1,275 kg2,811 lb2,811 lb1,275 kg970–984 kg2,138–2,169 lb2,138–2,169 lb970–984 kg +305 kg+672 lb +31.4%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Twingo IV

Single garage
Fits 1,711 mm5 ft 7 in to spare in length, 640 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,211 mm4 ft 0 in to spare in length, 390 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Spring I

Single garage
Fits 1,770 mm5 ft 10 in to spare in length, 612 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,270 mm4 ft 2 in to spare in length, 362 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Renault Twingo IV or the Dacia Spring I?

The Dacia Spring I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Twingo IV is 59 mm longer, 56 mm narrower and 29 mm lower than the Spring I. Its wheelbase is 73 mm longer.

Will the Renault Twingo IV and the Dacia Spring I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Renault Twingo IV fits with room to open the doors (1,711 mm to spare in length, 640 mm each side). The Dacia Spring I fits with room to open the doors (1,770 mm to spare in length, 612 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

Both boots hold about the same: 305 L in the Renault Twingo IV and 308 L in the Dacia Spring I.