Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Porsche Taycan I vs Honda Accord XI: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Height Accord XI 71 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Taycan I Porsche · 2019–present · Sedan Taycan I 4,963 × 1,966 × 1,378 mm16 ft 3 in × 6 ft 5 in × 4 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Accord XI Honda · 2022–present · Sedan Accord XI 4,971 × 1,449 mm16 ft 4 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Taycan I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Accord XI
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,900 mmWheelbase 9 ft 6 inLength 4,963 mmLength 16 ft 3 in1,378 mm4 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,830 mmWheelbase 9 ft 3 inLength 4,971 mmLength 16 ft 4 in1,449 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Taycan I is 8 mm0.3 in shorter and 71 mm3 in lower than the Accord XI. Its wheelbase is 70 mm3 in longer.

DimensionTaycan IAccord XIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,963 mm16 ft 3 in16 ft 3 in4,963 mm4,971 mm16 ft 4 in16 ft 4 in4,971 mm −8 mm−0.3 in −0.2%
Width1,966 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,966 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Height1,378 mm4 ft 6 in4 ft 6 in1,378 mm1,449 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,449 mm −71 mm−3 in −4.9%
Wheelbase2,900 mm9 ft 6 in9 ft 6 in2,900 mm2,830 mm9 ft 3 in9 ft 3 in2,830 mm +70 mm+3 in +2.5%
BootNot in our catalog yet473 L16.7 cu ft16.7 cu ft473 L -
Kerb weight2,050–2,326 kg4,519–5,128 lb4,519–5,128 lb2,050–2,326 kg1,493–1,582 kg3,291–3,488 lb3,291–3,488 lb1,493–1,582 kg +557 kg+1,228 lb +37.3%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Taycan I

Single garage
Tight 537 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 517 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 37 mm1 in to spare in length, 267 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Porsche Taycan I or the Honda Accord XI?

They are practically the same size. The Taycan I is 8 mm shorter and 71 mm lower than the Accord XI. Its wheelbase is 70 mm longer.

Will the Porsche Taycan I and the Honda Accord XI fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Porsche Taycan I fits, but it is tight to get out (537 mm to spare in length, 517 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.