Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Plymouth Superbird I vs Plymouth Superbird: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width About the same width
  • Height About the same height

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Superbird I Plymouth · 1970 · Coupé Superbird I 5,613 × 1,941 × 1,560 mm18 ft 5 in × 6 ft 4 in × 5 ft 1 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Plymouth · 1970 · Coupé Superbird 5,613 × 1,941 × 1,560 mm18 ft 5 in × 6 ft 4 in × 5 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Superbird I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Superbird
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft24 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,941 mmWheelbase 9 ft 8 inLength 5,613 mmLength 18 ft 5 in1,560 mm5 ft 1 inWheelbase 2,941 mmWheelbase 9 ft 8 inLength 5,613 mmLength 18 ft 5 in1,560 mm5 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:25 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Superbird I is the same length, the same width and the same height than the Superbird. Its wheelbase is identical.

DimensionSuperbird ISuperbirdDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length5,613 mm18 ft 5 in18 ft 5 in5,613 mm5,613 mm18 ft 5 in18 ft 5 in5,613 mm Same
Width1,941 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,941 mm1,941 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,941 mm Same
Height1,560 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,560 mm1,560 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,560 mm Same
Wheelbase2,941 mm9 ft 8 in9 ft 8 in2,941 mm2,941 mm9 ft 8 in9 ft 8 in2,941 mm Same
Footprint10.89 m²117.3 sq ft117.3 sq ft10.89 m²10.89 m²117.3 sq ft117.3 sq ft10.89 m² Same
Kerb weight1,742 kg3,840 lb3,840 lb1,742 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Superbird I

Single garage
Does not fit 113 mm4 in too long
Parking bay
Does not fit 613 mm2 ft 0 in too long

Superbird

Single garage
Does not fit 113 mm4 in too long
Parking bay
Does not fit 613 mm2 ft 0 in too long

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Plymouth Superbird I or the Plymouth Superbird?

They are practically the same size. The Superbird I is the same length, the same width and the same height than the Superbird. Its wheelbase is identical.

Will the Plymouth Superbird I and the Plymouth Superbird fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Plymouth Superbird I does not fit (113 mm too long). The Plymouth Superbird does not fit (113 mm too long). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.