Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Opel Astra L vs Skoda Scala I: size comparison

  • Length Astra L 12 mm0.5 in longer
  • Width Astra L 67 mm3 in wider
  • Height Scala I 30 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Scala I 45 L1.6 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Astra L Opel · 2021–present · Hatchback Astra L 4,374 × 1,860 × 1,441 mm14 ft 4 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Scala I Skoda · 2019–present · Hatchback Scala I 4,362 × 1,793 × 1,471 mm14 ft 4 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Astra L
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Scala I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,675 mmWheelbase 8 ft 9 inLength 4,374 mmLength 14 ft 4 in1,441 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,649 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,362 mmLength 14 ft 4 in1,471 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Astra L is 12 mm0.5 in longer, 67 mm3 in wider and 30 mm1 in lower than the Scala I. Its wheelbase is 26 mm1 in longer.

DimensionAstra LScala IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,374 mm14 ft 4 in14 ft 4 in4,374 mm4,362 mm14 ft 4 in14 ft 4 in4,362 mm +12 mm+0.5 in +0.3%
Width1,860 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,860 mm1,793 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,793 mm +67 mm+3 in +3.7%
Height1,441 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,441 mm1,471 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,471 mm −30 mm−1 in −2.0%
Wheelbase2,675 mm8 ft 9 in8 ft 9 in2,675 mm2,649 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,649 mm +26 mm+1 in +1.0%
Footprint8.14 m²87.6 sq ft87.6 sq ft8.14 m²7.82 m²84.2 sq ft84.2 sq ft7.82 m² +0.31 m²+3.4 sq ft +4.0%
Boot422 L14.9 cu ft14.9 cu ft422 L467 L16.5 cu ft16.5 cu ft467 L −45 L−1.6 cu ft −9.6%
Kerb weight1,332–1,678 kg2,937–3,699 lb2,937–3,699 lb1,332–1,678 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Astra L

Single garage
Tight 1,126 mm3 ft 8 in to spare in length, 570 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 626 mm2 ft 1 in to spare in length, 320 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Scala I

Single garage
Fits 1,138 mm3 ft 9 in to spare in length, 604 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 638 mm2 ft 1 in to spare in length, 354 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Opel Astra L or the Skoda Scala I?

The Opel Astra L is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Astra L is 12 mm longer, 67 mm wider and 30 mm lower than the Scala I. Its wheelbase is 26 mm longer.

Will the Opel Astra L and the Skoda Scala I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Opel Astra L fits, but it is tight to get out (1,126 mm to spare in length, 570 mm each side). The Skoda Scala I fits with room to open the doors (1,138 mm to spare in length, 604 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Skoda Scala I: 467 L against 422 L in the Opel Astra L (seats up, as quoted by the maker).