Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Nissan Sentra B19 vs GAZ-M20: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Sentra B19 121 mm5 in wider
  • Height GAZ-M20 140 mm6 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Sentra B19 Nissan · 2025–present · Sedan Sentra B19 4,656 × 1,816 × 1,450 mm15 ft 3 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

GAZ-M20 GAZ · 1946–1958 · Sedan GAZ-M20 4,665 × 1,695 × 1,590 mm15 ft 4 in × 5 ft 7 in × 5 ft 3 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Sentra B19
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: GAZ-M20
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,705 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,656 mmLength 15 ft 3 in1,450 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,700 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,665 mmLength 15 ft 4 in1,590 mm5 ft 3 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Sentra B19 is 9 mm0.4 in shorter, 121 mm5 in wider and 140 mm6 in lower than the GAZ-M20. Its wheelbase is 5 mm0.2 in longer.

DimensionSentra B19GAZ-M20Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,656 mm15 ft 3 in15 ft 3 in4,656 mm4,665 mm15 ft 4 in15 ft 4 in4,665 mm −9 mm−0.4 in −0.2%
Width1,816 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,816 mm1,695 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,695 mm +121 mm+5 in +7.1%
Height1,450 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,450 mm1,590 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,590 mm −140 mm−6 in −8.8%
Wheelbase2,705 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,705 mm2,700 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,700 mm +5 mm+0.2 in +0.2%
Footprint8.46 m²91.0 sq ft91.0 sq ft8.46 m²7.91 m²85.1 sq ft85.1 sq ft7.91 m² +0.55 m²+5.9 sq ft +6.9%
Boot405 L14.3 cu ft14.3 cu ft405 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,350 kg2,976 lb2,976 lb1,350 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Sentra B19

Single garage
Tight 844 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 592 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 344 mm1 ft 2 in to spare in length, 342 mm1 ft 1 in each side

GAZ-M20

Single garage
Fits 835 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 653 mm2 ft 2 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 335 mm1 ft 1 in to spare in length, 403 mm1 ft 4 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Nissan Sentra B19 or the GAZ-M20?

The Nissan Sentra B19 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Sentra B19 is 9 mm shorter, 121 mm wider and 140 mm lower than the GAZ-M20. Its wheelbase is 5 mm longer.

Will the Nissan Sentra B19 and the GAZ-M20 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Nissan Sentra B19 fits, but it is tight to get out (844 mm to spare in length, 592 mm each side). The GAZ-M20 fits with room to open the doors (835 mm to spare in length, 653 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.