Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Mini Cooper S F56 vs Hyundai Inster AX1: size comparison

  • Length Cooper S F56 25 mm1 in longer
  • Width Cooper S F56 117 mm5 in wider
  • Height Inster AX1 161 mm6 in taller
  • Boot Inster AX1 69 L2.4 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Cooper S F56 Mini · 2014–2024 · Hatchback Cooper S F56 3,850 × 1,727 × 1,414 mm12 ft 8 in × 5 ft 8 in × 4 ft 8 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Inster AX1 Hyundai · 2024–present · Hatchback Inster AX1 3,825 × 1,610 × 1,575 mm12 ft 7 in × 5 ft 3 in × 5 ft 2 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Cooper S F56
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Inster AX1
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,495 mmWheelbase 8 ft 2 inLength 3,850 mmLength 12 ft 8 in1,414 mm4 ft 8 inWheelbase 2,580 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 3,825 mmLength 12 ft 7 in1,575 mm5 ft 2 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Cooper S F56 is 25 mm1 in longer, 117 mm5 in wider and 161 mm6 in lower than the Inster AX1. Its wheelbase is 85 mm3 in shorter.

DimensionCooper S F56Inster AX1Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,850 mm12 ft 8 in12 ft 8 in3,850 mm3,825 mm12 ft 7 in12 ft 7 in3,825 mm +25 mm+1 in +0.7%
Width1,727 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,727 mm1,610 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,610 mm +117 mm+5 in +7.3%
Height1,414 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,414 mm1,575 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,575 mm −161 mm−6 in −10.2%
Wheelbase2,495 mm8 ft 2 in8 ft 2 in2,495 mm2,580 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,580 mm −85 mm−3 in −3.3%
Footprint6.65 m²71.6 sq ft71.6 sq ft6.65 m²6.16 m²66.3 sq ft66.3 sq ft6.16 m² +0.49 m²+5.3 sq ft +8.0%
Boot211 L7.5 cu ft7.5 cu ft211 L280 L9.9 cu ft9.9 cu ft280 L −69 L−2.4 cu ft −24.6%
Kerb weight1,275 kg2,811 lb2,811 lb1,275 kg1,380 kg3,042 lb3,042 lb1,380 kg −105 kg−231 lb −7.6%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Cooper S F56

Single garage
Fits 1,650 mm5 ft 5 in to spare in length, 637 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,150 mm3 ft 9 in to spare in length, 387 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Inster AX1

Single garage
Fits 1,675 mm5 ft 6 in to spare in length, 695 mm2 ft 3 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,175 mm3 ft 10 in to spare in length, 445 mm1 ft 6 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Mini Cooper S F56 or the Hyundai Inster AX1?

The Mini Cooper S F56 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Cooper S F56 is 25 mm longer, 117 mm wider and 161 mm lower than the Inster AX1. Its wheelbase is 85 mm shorter.

Will the Mini Cooper S F56 and the Hyundai Inster AX1 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Mini Cooper S F56 fits with room to open the doors (1,650 mm to spare in length, 637 mm each side). The Hyundai Inster AX1 fits with room to open the doors (1,675 mm to spare in length, 695 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Hyundai Inster AX1: 280 L against 211 L in the Mini Cooper S F56 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).