Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Mercedes-Benz S-Class W222 vs Kia Quoris KH: size comparison

  • Length S-Class W222 56 mm2 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height About the same height

Car 1 blue, solid outline

S-Class W222 Mercedes-Benz · 2013–2020 · Sedan S-Class W222 5,146 × 1,899 × 1,496 mm16 ft 11 in × 6 ft 3 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Quoris KH Kia · 2012–2018 · Sedan Quoris KH 5,090 × 1,900 × 1,490 mm16 ft 8 in × 6 ft 3 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: S-Class W222
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Quoris KH
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 3,035 mmWheelbase 9 ft 11 inLength 5,146 mmLength 16 ft 11 in1,496 mm4 ft 11 inWheelbase 3,045 mmWheelbase 10 ft 0 inLength 5,090 mmLength 16 ft 8 in1,490 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:23 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The S-Class W222 is 56 mm2 in longer, 1 mm0.0 in narrower and 6 mm0.2 in taller than the Quoris KH. Its wheelbase is 10 mm0.4 in shorter.

DimensionS-Class W222Quoris KHDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length5,146 mm16 ft 11 in16 ft 11 in5,146 mm5,090 mm16 ft 8 in16 ft 8 in5,090 mm +56 mm+2 in +1.1%
Width1,899 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,899 mm1,900 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,900 mm −1 mm−0.0 in −0.1%
Height1,496 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,496 mm1,490 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,490 mm +6 mm+0.2 in +0.4%
Wheelbase3,035 mm9 ft 11 in9 ft 11 in3,035 mm3,045 mm10 ft 0 in10 ft 0 in3,045 mm −10 mm−0.4 in −0.3%
Footprint9.77 m²105.2 sq ft105.2 sq ft9.77 m²9.67 m²104.1 sq ft104.1 sq ft9.67 m² +0.10 m²+1.1 sq ft +1.0%
BootNot in our catalog yet455 L16.1 cu ft16.1 cu ft455 L -
Kerb weight2,075–2,135 kg4,575–4,707 lb4,575–4,707 lb2,075–2,135 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

S-Class W222

Single garage
Tight 354 mm1 ft 2 in to spare in length, 551 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 146 mm6 in too long

Quoris KH

Single garage
Tight 410 mm1 ft 4 in to spare in length, 550 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 90 mm4 in too long

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Mercedes-Benz S-Class W222 or the Kia Quoris KH?

The Mercedes-Benz S-Class W222 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The S-Class W222 is 56 mm longer, 1 mm narrower and 6 mm taller than the Quoris KH. Its wheelbase is 10 mm shorter.

Will the Mercedes-Benz S-Class W222 and the Kia Quoris KH fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Mercedes-Benz S-Class W222 fits, but it is tight to get out (354 mm to spare in length, 551 mm each side). The Kia Quoris KH fits, but it is tight to get out (410 mm to spare in length, 550 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.