Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Mazda MX-5 NC vs Pontiac Bonneville Special: size comparison

  • Length Bonneville Special 21 mm0.8 in longer
  • Height MX-5 NC 21 mm0.8 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

MX-5 NC Mazda · 2005–2015 · Coupé MX-5 NC 4,000 × 1,720 × 1,240 mm13 ft 1 in × 5 ft 8 in × 4 ft 1 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Bonneville Special Pontiac · 1954 · Coupé Bonneville Special 4,021 × 1,219 mm13 ft 2 in × 4 ft 0 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: MX-5 NC
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Bonneville Special
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,330 mmWheelbase 7 ft 8 inLength 4,000 mmLength 13 ft 1 in1,240 mm4 ft 1 inWheelbase 2,540 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 4,021 mmLength 13 ft 2 in1,219 mm4 ft 0 in

Scale about 1:18 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The MX-5 NC is 21 mm0.8 in shorter and 21 mm0.8 in taller than the Bonneville Special. Its wheelbase is 210 mm8 in shorter.

DimensionMX-5 NCBonneville SpecialDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,000 mm13 ft 1 in13 ft 1 in4,000 mm4,021 mm13 ft 2 in13 ft 2 in4,021 mm −21 mm−0.8 in −0.5%
Width1,720 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,720 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Height1,240 mm4 ft 1 in4 ft 1 in1,240 mm1,219 mm4 ft 0 in4 ft 0 in1,219 mm +21 mm+0.8 in +1.7%
Wheelbase2,330 mm7 ft 8 in7 ft 8 in2,330 mm2,540 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,540 mm −210 mm−8 in −8.3%
Kerb weight1,110 kg2,447 lb2,447 lb1,110 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

MX-5 NC

Single garage
Fits 1,500 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 640 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,000 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 390 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Mazda MX-5 NC or the Pontiac Bonneville Special?

The Pontiac Bonneville Special is the bigger car by length. The MX-5 NC is 21 mm shorter and 21 mm taller than the Bonneville Special. Its wheelbase is 210 mm shorter.

Will the Mazda MX-5 NC and the Pontiac Bonneville Special fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Mazda MX-5 NC fits with room to open the doors (1,500 mm to spare in length, 640 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.