Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Land Rover Range Rover L405 vs Maserati Levante: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Range Rover L405 16 mm0.6 in wider
  • Height Range Rover L405 156 mm6 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Range Rover L405 Land Rover · 2012–2021 · SUV Range Rover L405 4,999 × 1,984 × 1,835 mm16 ft 5 in × 6 ft 6 in × 6 ft 0 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Levante Maserati · 2016–2024 · SUV Levante 5,003 × 1,968 × 1,679 mm16 ft 5 in × 6 ft 5 in × 5 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Range Rover L405
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Levante
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,922 mmWheelbase 9 ft 7 inLength 4,999 mmLength 16 ft 5 in1,835 mm6 ft 0 inWheelbase 3,004 mmWheelbase 9 ft 10 inLength 5,003 mmLength 16 ft 5 in1,679 mm5 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:24 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Range Rover L405 is 4 mm0.2 in shorter, 16 mm0.6 in wider and 156 mm6 in taller than the Levante. Its wheelbase is 82 mm3 in shorter.

DimensionRange Rover L405LevanteDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,999 mm16 ft 5 in16 ft 5 in4,999 mm5,003 mm16 ft 5 in16 ft 5 in5,003 mm −4 mm−0.2 in −0.1%
Width1,984 mm6 ft 6 in6 ft 6 in1,984 mm1,968 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,968 mm +16 mm+0.6 in +0.8%
Height1,835 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,835 mm1,679 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,679 mm +156 mm+6 in +9.3%
Wheelbase2,922 mm9 ft 7 in9 ft 7 in2,922 mm3,004 mm9 ft 10 in9 ft 10 in3,004 mm −82 mm−3 in −2.7%
Footprint9.92 m²106.8 sq ft106.8 sq ft9.92 m²9.85 m²106.0 sq ft106.0 sq ft9.85 m² +0.07 m²+0.8 sq ft +0.7%
Kerb weight2,559–2,654 kg5,642–5,851 lb5,642–5,851 lb2,559–2,654 kg2,184–2,245 kg4,815–4,949 lb4,815–4,949 lb2,184–2,245 kg +375 kg+827 lb +17.2%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Range Rover L405

Single garage
Tight 501 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 508 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1 mm0.0 in to spare in length, 258 mm10 in each side

Levante

Single garage
Tight 497 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 516 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 3 mm0.1 in too long

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Land Rover Range Rover L405 or the Maserati Levante?

They are practically the same size. The Range Rover L405 is 4 mm shorter, 16 mm wider and 156 mm taller than the Levante. Its wheelbase is 82 mm shorter.

Will the Land Rover Range Rover L405 and the Maserati Levante fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Land Rover Range Rover L405 fits, but it is tight to get out (501 mm to spare in length, 508 mm each side). The Maserati Levante fits, but it is tight to get out (497 mm to spare in length, 516 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.