Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Citroen DS / ID vs Mercedes-Benz E 320 W211: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Height DS / ID 16 mm0.6 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

DS / ID Citroen · 1955–1975 · Sedan DS / ID 4,826 × 1,791 × 1,464 mm15 ft 10 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

E 320 W211 Mercedes-Benz · 2002–2009 · Sedan E 320 W211 4,834 × 1,448 mm15 ft 10 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: DS / ID
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: E 320 W211
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 3,124 mmWheelbase 10 ft 3 inLength 4,826 mmLength 15 ft 10 in1,464 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,854 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,834 mmLength 15 ft 10 in1,448 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The DS / ID is 8 mm0.3 in shorter and 16 mm0.6 in taller than the E 320 W211. Its wheelbase is 270 mm11 in longer.

DimensionDS / IDE 320 W211Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,826 mm15 ft 10 in15 ft 10 in4,826 mm4,834 mm15 ft 10 in15 ft 10 in4,834 mm −8 mm−0.3 in −0.2%
Width1,791 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,791 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Height1,464 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,464 mm1,448 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,448 mm +16 mm+0.6 in +1.1%
Wheelbase3,124 mm10 ft 3 in10 ft 3 in3,124 mm2,854 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,854 mm +270 mm+11 in +9.5%
Kerb weight1,270 kg2,800 lb2,800 lb1,270 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

DS / ID

Single garage
Fits 674 mm2 ft 3 in to spare in length, 605 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 174 mm7 in to spare in length, 355 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Citroen DS / ID or the Mercedes-Benz E 320 W211?

They are practically the same size. The DS / ID is 8 mm shorter and 16 mm taller than the E 320 W211. Its wheelbase is 270 mm longer.

Will the Citroen DS / ID and the Mercedes-Benz E 320 W211 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Citroen DS / ID fits with room to open the doors (674 mm to spare in length, 605 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.