Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

BMW 5 Series G30 vs Audi A6 C8: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width A6 C8 18 mm0.7 in wider
  • Height 5 Series G30 22 mm0.9 in taller
  • Boot About the same

Car 1 blue, solid outline

5 Series G30 BMW · 2017–2023 · Sedan 5 Series G30 4,936 × 1,868 × 1,479 mm16 ft 2 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

A6 C8 Audi · 2018–2025 · Sedan A6 C8 4,933 × 1,886 × 1,457 mm16 ft 2 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: 5 Series G30
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: A6 C8
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,975 mmWheelbase 9 ft 9 inLength 4,936 mmLength 16 ft 2 in1,479 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,924 mmWheelbase 9 ft 7 inLength 4,933 mmLength 16 ft 2 in1,457 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The 5 Series G30 is 3 mm0.1 in longer, 18 mm0.7 in narrower and 22 mm0.9 in taller than the A6 C8. Its wheelbase is 51 mm2 in longer.

Dimension5 Series G30A6 C8Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,936 mm16 ft 2 in16 ft 2 in4,936 mm4,933 mm16 ft 2 in16 ft 2 in4,933 mm +3 mm+0.1 in +0.1%
Width1,868 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,868 mm1,886 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,886 mm −18 mm−0.7 in −1.0%
Height1,479 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,479 mm1,457 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,457 mm +22 mm+0.9 in +1.5%
Wheelbase2,975 mm9 ft 9 in9 ft 9 in2,975 mm2,924 mm9 ft 7 in9 ft 7 in2,924 mm +51 mm+2 in +1.7%
Footprint9.22 m²99.2 sq ft99.2 sq ft9.22 m²9.30 m²100.1 sq ft100.1 sq ft9.30 m² −0.08 m²−0.9 sq ft −0.9%
Boot530 L18.7 cu ft18.7 cu ft530 L530 L18.7 cu ft18.7 cu ft530 L Same
Kerb weight1,615–1,845 kg3,560–4,068 lb3,560–4,068 lb1,615–1,845 kg1,720 kg3,792 lb3,792 lb1,720 kg −105 kg−231 lb −6.1%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

5 Series G30

Single garage
Tight 564 mm1 ft 10 in to spare in length, 566 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 64 mm3 in to spare in length, 316 mm1 ft 0 in each side

A6 C8

Single garage
Tight 567 mm1 ft 10 in to spare in length, 557 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 67 mm3 in to spare in length, 307 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the BMW 5 Series G30 or the Audi A6 C8?

They are practically the same size. The 5 Series G30 is 3 mm longer, 18 mm narrower and 22 mm taller than the A6 C8. Its wheelbase is 51 mm longer.

Will the BMW 5 Series G30 and the Audi A6 C8 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The BMW 5 Series G30 fits, but it is tight to get out (564 mm to spare in length, 566 mm each side). The Audi A6 C8 fits, but it is tight to get out (567 mm to spare in length, 557 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

Both boots hold about the same: 530 L in the BMW 5 Series G30 and 530 L in the Audi A6 C8.