Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Acura TLX vs Lexus GS: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width TLX 13 mm0.5 in wider
  • Height GS 15 mm0.6 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

TLX Acura · 2014–2020 · Sedan TLX 4,851 × 1,853 × 1,440 mm15 ft 11 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

GS Lexus · 2011 · Sedan GS 4,850 × 1,840 × 1,455 mm15 ft 11 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: TLX
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: GS
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftLength 4,851 mmLength 15 ft 11 in1,440 mm4 ft 9 inLength 4,850 mmLength 15 ft 11 in1,455 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The TLX is 1 mm0.0 in longer, 13 mm0.5 in wider and 15 mm0.6 in lower than the GS.

DimensionTLXGSDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,851 mm15 ft 11 in15 ft 11 in4,851 mm4,850 mm15 ft 11 in15 ft 11 in4,850 mm +1 mm+0.0 in
Width1,853 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,853 mm1,840 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,840 mm +13 mm+0.5 in +0.7%
Height1,440 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,440 mm1,455 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,455 mm −15 mm−0.6 in −1.0%
Footprint8.99 m²96.8 sq ft96.8 sq ft8.99 m²8.92 m²96.1 sq ft96.1 sq ft8.92 m² +0.06 m²+0.7 sq ft +0.7%
BootNot in our catalog yet530 L18.7 cu ft18.7 cu ft530 L -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

TLX

Single garage
Tight 649 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 574 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 149 mm6 in to spare in length, 324 mm1 ft 1 in each side

GS

Single garage
Tight 650 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 580 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 150 mm6 in to spare in length, 330 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Acura TLX or the Lexus GS?

They are practically the same size. The TLX is 1 mm longer, 13 mm wider and 15 mm lower than the GS.

Will the Acura TLX and the Lexus GS fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Acura TLX fits, but it is tight to get out (649 mm to spare in length, 574 mm each side). The Lexus GS fits, but it is tight to get out (650 mm to spare in length, 580 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.