Garage
ENES
Car finder

H1 I specs

Hummer H1 I 6.5 V8 diesel SUV

125 kW170 PS168 hp1994

diesel · 4-speed automatic · SUV

Read the full story of the Hummer H1 I

Updated Report an error

Hummer H1 I
Photo: Greg Gjerdingen / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0
Power
125 kW 170 PS · 168 hp
Kerb weight
3,559 kg
Length
4,686 mm
Displacement
6,500 cm³

The Hummer H1 I 6.5 V8 diesel uses a 6.5-litre eight-cylinder diesel engine rated at 125 kW (170 PS), in SUV form. The H1 I 6.5 V8 diesel pairs four-wheel drive with a four-speed automatic transmission.

Its output sits mid-range among the 4 diesel versions: 14% up on the entry 6.2 V8 diesel (110 kW), 99 kW below the 6.6 Alpha Duramax V8 turbo diesel (224 kW). On paper, it tips the scales at 3,559 kg and has 48 PS per tonne to work with.

Dimensions drawing

To scale · width without mirrors

    0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftLength 4,686 mmLength 15 ft 4 in1,956 mm6 ft 5 inWheelbase 3,302 mmWheelbase 10 ft 10 inWidth 2,197 mmWidth 7 ft 2 in

    grid 500 mm1 ft Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

    Engine

    FuelDiesel
    Displacement6,500 cm³ 6.5 l · 397 cu in
    Cylinders8
    Power125 kW 170 PS · 168 hp

    Transmission

    GearboxAutomatic
    Gears4
    DriveFour-wheel drive (4×4)

    Dimensions and weight

    Length4,686 mm 184.5 in
    Width2,197 mm 86.5 in
    Height1,956 mm 77.0 in
    Wheelbase3,302 mm 130.0 in
    Kerb weight3,559 kg 7,846 lb
    Fuel tank95 l 25.1 US gal

    Production

    Body typeSUV
    Years1994
    GenerationH1 I (1992–2006)

    Compare size All H1 I versions All Hummer spec sheets

    Data sources

    Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

    Data: 15 of 25 fields · 1 source · data changed 23 Oct 2026

    How we collect and check data

    Photo credits