Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Volvo XC60 II vs Toyota bZ4X EAM1: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width XC60 II 42 mm2 in wider
  • Height About the same height
  • Boot XC60 II 31 L1.1 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

XC60 II Volvo · 2017–present · SUV XC60 II 4,688 × 1,902 × 1,658 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 3 in × 5 ft 5 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

bZ4X EAM1 Toyota · 2022–present · SUV bZ4X EAM1 4,690 × 1,860 × 1,650 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 5 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: XC60 II
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: bZ4X EAM1
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,865 mmWheelbase 9 ft 5 inLength 4,688 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,658 mm5 ft 5 inWheelbase 2,850 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,690 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,650 mm5 ft 5 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The XC60 II is 2 mm0.1 in shorter, 42 mm2 in wider and 8 mm0.3 in taller than the bZ4X EAM1. Its wheelbase is 15 mm0.6 in longer.

DimensionXC60 IIbZ4X EAM1Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,688 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,688 mm4,690 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,690 mm −2 mm−0.1 in
Width1,902 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,902 mm1,860 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,860 mm +42 mm+2 in +2.3%
Height1,658 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,658 mm1,650 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,650 mm +8 mm+0.3 in +0.5%
Wheelbase2,865 mm9 ft 5 in9 ft 5 in2,865 mm2,850 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,850 mm +15 mm+0.6 in +0.5%
Footprint8.92 m²96.0 sq ft96.0 sq ft8.92 m²8.72 m²93.9 sq ft93.9 sq ft8.72 m² +0.19 m²+2.1 sq ft +2.2%
Boot483 L17.1 cu ft17.1 cu ft483 L452 L16.0 cu ft16.0 cu ft452 L +31 L+1.1 cu ft +6.9%
Kerb weight1,764–2,162 kg3,889–4,766 lb3,889–4,766 lb1,764–2,162 kg2,014 kg4,440 lb4,440 lb2,014 kg −250 kg−551 lb −12.4%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

XC60 II

Single garage
Tight 812 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 549 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 312 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 299 mm1 ft 0 in each side

bZ4X EAM1

Single garage
Tight 810 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 570 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 310 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 320 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Volvo XC60 II or the Toyota bZ4X EAM1?

The Volvo XC60 II is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The XC60 II is 2 mm shorter, 42 mm wider and 8 mm taller than the bZ4X EAM1. Its wheelbase is 15 mm longer.

Will the Volvo XC60 II and the Toyota bZ4X EAM1 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Volvo XC60 II fits, but it is tight to get out (812 mm to spare in length, 549 mm each side). The Toyota bZ4X EAM1 fits, but it is tight to get out (810 mm to spare in length, 570 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Volvo XC60 II: 483 L against 452 L in the Toyota bZ4X EAM1 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).