Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Suzuki SX4 S-Cross JY vs Suzuki S-Cross II: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width About the same width
  • Height About the same height
  • Boot SX4 S-Cross JY 10 L0.4 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

SX4 S-Cross JY Suzuki · 2013–2021 · SUV SX4 S-Cross JY 4,300 × 1,785 × 1,580 mm14 ft 1 in × 5 ft 10 in × 5 ft 2 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

S-Cross II Suzuki · 2022–present · SUV S-Cross II 4,305 × 1,785 × 1,580 mm14 ft 1 in × 5 ft 10 in × 5 ft 2 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: SX4 S-Cross JY
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: S-Cross II
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,600 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,300 mmLength 14 ft 1 in1,580 mm5 ft 2 inWheelbase 2,600 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,305 mmLength 14 ft 1 in1,580 mm5 ft 2 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The SX4 S-Cross JY is 5 mm0.2 in shorter, the same width and the same height than the S-Cross II. Its wheelbase is identical.

DimensionSX4 S-Cross JYS-Cross IIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,300 mm14 ft 1 in14 ft 1 in4,300 mm4,305 mm14 ft 1 in14 ft 1 in4,305 mm −5 mm−0.2 in −0.1%
Width1,785 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,785 mm1,785 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,785 mm Same
Height1,580 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,580 mm1,580 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,580 mm Same
Wheelbase2,600 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,600 mm2,600 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,600 mm Same
Footprint7.68 m²82.6 sq ft82.6 sq ft7.68 m²7.68 m²82.7 sq ft82.7 sq ft7.68 m² −0.01 m²−0.1 sq ft −0.1%
Boot440 L15.5 cu ft15.5 cu ft440 L430 L15.2 cu ft15.2 cu ft430 L +10 L+0.4 cu ft +2.3%
Kerb weight1,255 kg2,767 lb2,767 lb1,255 kg1,280 kg2,822 lb2,822 lb1,280 kg −25 kg−55 lb −2.0%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

SX4 S-Cross JY

Single garage
Fits 1,200 mm3 ft 11 in to spare in length, 608 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 700 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 358 mm1 ft 2 in each side

S-Cross II

Single garage
Fits 1,195 mm3 ft 11 in to spare in length, 608 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 695 mm2 ft 3 in to spare in length, 358 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross JY or the Suzuki S-Cross II?

They are practically the same size. The SX4 S-Cross JY is 5 mm shorter, the same width and the same height than the S-Cross II. Its wheelbase is identical.

Will the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross JY and the Suzuki S-Cross II fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Suzuki SX4 S-Cross JY fits with room to open the doors (1,200 mm to spare in length, 608 mm each side). The Suzuki S-Cross II fits with room to open the doors (1,195 mm to spare in length, 608 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Suzuki SX4 S-Cross JY: 440 L against 430 L in the Suzuki S-Cross II (seats up, as quoted by the maker).