Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

SsangYong Rexton W vs Tesla Model Y I: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Model Y I 20 mm0.8 in wider
  • Height Rexton W 216 mm9 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Rexton W SsangYong · 2012–2017 · SUV Rexton W 4,755 × 1,900 × 1,840 mm15 ft 7 in × 6 ft 3 in × 6 ft 0 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Model Y I Tesla · 2020–present · SUV Model Y I 4,751 × 1,920 × 1,624 mm15 ft 7 in × 6 ft 4 in × 5 ft 4 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Rexton W
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Model Y I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,835 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,755 mmLength 15 ft 7 in1,840 mm6 ft 0 inWheelbase 2,890 mmWheelbase 9 ft 6 inLength 4,751 mmLength 15 ft 7 in1,624 mm5 ft 4 in

Scale about 1:24 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Rexton W is 4 mm0.2 in longer, 20 mm0.8 in narrower and 216 mm9 in taller than the Model Y I. Its wheelbase is 55 mm2 in shorter.

DimensionRexton WModel Y IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,755 mm15 ft 7 in15 ft 7 in4,755 mm4,751 mm15 ft 7 in15 ft 7 in4,751 mm +4 mm+0.2 in +0.1%
Width1,900 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,900 mm1,920 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,920 mm −20 mm−0.8 in −1.0%
Height1,840 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,840 mm1,624 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,624 mm +216 mm+9 in +13.3%
Wheelbase2,835 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,835 mm2,890 mm9 ft 6 in9 ft 6 in2,890 mm −55 mm−2 in −1.9%
Footprint9.03 m²97.2 sq ft97.2 sq ft9.03 m²9.12 m²98.2 sq ft98.2 sq ft9.12 m² −0.09 m²−0.9 sq ft −1.0%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Rexton W

Single garage
Tight 745 mm2 ft 5 in to spare in length, 550 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 245 mm10 in to spare in length, 300 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Model Y I

Single garage
Tight 749 mm2 ft 5 in to spare in length, 540 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 249 mm10 in to spare in length, 290 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the SsangYong Rexton W or the Tesla Model Y I?

They are practically the same size. The Rexton W is 4 mm longer, 20 mm narrower and 216 mm taller than the Model Y I. Its wheelbase is 55 mm shorter.

Will the SsangYong Rexton W and the Tesla Model Y I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The SsangYong Rexton W fits, but it is tight to get out (745 mm to spare in length, 550 mm each side). The Tesla Model Y I fits, but it is tight to get out (749 mm to spare in length, 540 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.